Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตร (ธ.ก.ส) ช่วง พ.ศ. 2540-2550 ในการสนองนโยบายของรัฐบาลด้านเกษตรกร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Roles of Bank for Agriculture and Agricultural Cooperatives (BAAC) between B.E. 2540-2550 in supporting the government policies on farmers
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มณิศรี พันธุลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1746
Abstract
ศึกษาบทบาทของ ธ.ก.ส. ในช่วงพ.ศ. 2540-2550 ในการสนองนโยบายของรัฐบาลด้านเกษตรกร ซึ่งมุ่งให้ความช่วยเหลือทางการเงินแก่เกษตรกรทุกระดับอย่างกว้างขวางและทั่วถึง เพื่อลดปัญหาความยากจนและเพิ่มรายได้ให้เกษตรกร ในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) โดยอธิบายในลักษณะเชิงพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ (Descriptive analysis) โดยมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาเฉพาะโครงการพักชำระหนี้และลดหนี้ให้แก่เกษตรกรรายย่อย โครงการกองทุนหมู่บ้านและชุมชนเมือง และโครงการหนึ่งตำบลหนึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นโยบายของรัฐบาลผ่านการดำเนินงานของ ธ.ก.ส. เพื่อสนับสนุนโครงการเหล่านี้ได้รับการตอบรับจากเกษตรกรเป็นอย่างดี แต่ก็ยังไม่สามารถทำให้ ธ.ก.ส. ให้ความช่วยเหลือทางการเงินแก่เกษตรกรได้ทุกระดับอย่างกว้างขวางและทั่วถึง แม้จะมีสถิติชี้ว่าเกษตรกรในโครงการเหล่านี้มีหนี้กับ ธ.ก.ส. ลดลงและส่งหนี้ตรงเวลาเป็นส่วนใหญ่ แต่ก็ไปเป็นหนี้ในระบบที่อื่นและเป็นหนี้นอกระบบเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อมาใช้หนี้ ธ.ก.ส. ให้ตรงเวลาเพื่อสามารถกู้ต่อได้อีก เกิดปัญหาทางสังคมและความขัดแย้งกันเองอันนำมาซึ่งสังคมที่อ่อนแอลงและขาดความสามัคคี ตลอดจนเกิดค่านิยมในการนำเงินไปใช้ผิดวัตถุประสงค์ เกิดปัญหาด้านเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองในชุมชนอันเนื่องมาจากกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ต่างๆ ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ ในการวัดผลการดำเนินงานตามบทบาทของ ธ.ก.ส. ภายใต้นโยบายของรัฐบาลนั้นจำเป็นจะต้องกำหนดตัวชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพที่ตรงกับวัตถุประสงค์ของ ธ.ก.ส. มากขึ้นแทนการใช้เพียงสถิติความสามารถในการใช้หนี้คืนของเกษตรกร และ ธ.ก.ส. ต้องมีบทบาทอย่างจริงจังในการช่วยสร้างชุมชนให้เข้มแข็ง และไม่ถูกชักนำโดยกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ต่างๆ ได้ง่าย เพื่อให้ ธ.ก.ส. สามารถช่วยลดปัญหาความยากจนและเพิ่มรายได้ทางการเกษตร ให้เกษตกรได้ทุกระดับอย่างกว้างขวางทั่วถึงและยั่งยืน ดั่งวัตถุประสงค์ตาม พ.ร.บ. จัดตั้ง ธ.ก.ส.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the roles of the BAAC during 1997-2007 in creating an opportunity for the poor farmers focusing on granting financial assistance to the farmers at all levels to the widest extent possible, to reduce the poverty problems and increase the farmers’ incomes. The researcher has applied the qualitative research method, by making a descriptive analysis focusing on the debt moratorium and reduction scheme for small farmers, the village and community fund scheme, and the one-tambon one-product scheme. The results show that the adoption of such government policies through the operations of the BAAC to support these schemes has been more than welcomed by the farmers, however, it could not yet fulfill the roles of the BAAC in widely granting financial assistance to the farmers at all levels, to reduce poverty problems and increase agricultural incomes, as efficiently as it should. Most farmers in these schemes, according to the statistics, had lesser debts with the BAAC and punctually made repayment of debts, however, became debtors in other debt systems including illegal debt operations, so as to bring the said sum for payment of debts to the BAAC in time and thus were able to continue borrowing money from the BAAC. The recommendations based on this study are that in assessing the BAAC’s operations according to the roles of the BAAC under the government policies, it is imperative that an efficiency indicator in line with the BAAC’s objectives be identified, rather than just simply using the statistics of the ability on debt repayment as success indicator. The BAAC must play a more active role in making the community strong and not be easily persuaded by various interest groups, to more widely reduce the poverty problems and increase farmers’ income in more sustainable manner, as per the objectives set forth in the Act of Establishing the BAAC.
Share
COinS