Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parent behavior on kindergarten children’s learning via Youtube
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.227
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมผู้ปกครองต่อการเรียนรู้ของเด็กปฐมวัยผ่าน YouTube รวมถึงศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของผู้ปกครองต่อการรับชม YouTube ของเด็ก โดยเก็บข้อมูลกับผู้ปกครอง อายุระหว่าง 26 ถึง 56 ปี และมีบุตรหลานที่กำลังศึกษาในชั้นอนุบาลปีที่ 1 ถึง 3 จำนวน 217 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โดยรวมผู้ปกครองมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการรับชม YouTube ของเด็ก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งทัศนคติด้านการรับชม YouTube ทำให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ใหม่ๆ พัฒนาการด้านภาษา และพัฒนาการจากความรู้ต่างประเทศ และผู้ปกครองส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมเชิงบวกต่อการรับชม YouTube โดยเน้นไปที่ด้านการให้ความรู้กับเด็กเกี่ยวกับสื่อ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ทัศนคติรวมและพฤติกรรมของผู้ปกครองต่อการรับชม YouTube ของเด็กมีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey study was aimed to: 1) explore parents’ behaviors toward kindergarten children’s learning via YouTube, and 2) study relationship between parents’ attitudes and behaviors on kindergarten children’s watching YouTube. Data were collected from 217 participants aged between 26 and 56 years old, having their children studying in kindergarten years 1 to 3. The results showed that most parents had positive attitudes toward kindergarten children’s watching YouTube, especially on new knowledge learned, language skills developed, and knowledge from other cultures acquired. In addition, most parents had positive behaviors on kindergarten children’s watching YouTube focusing on general knowledge. It also showed that overall parents’ attitudes and behaviors on kindergarten children’s watching YouTube were statistically, positively related.
Creative Commons License