Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพด้านการผลิตและความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบของโครงการกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาดด้านพลังงาน : กรณีกลุ่มพลังงานชีวมวล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of productive efficiency and comparative advantage on energy sector in clean development mechanism : a case of biomass energy
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Second Advisor
สิทธิเดช พงศ์กิจวรสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1727
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพด้านการผลิตและความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบของโครงการกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาดด้านพลังงาน โดยศึกษาข้อมูลจากโครงการกลุ่มพลังงานชีวมวลในปี พ.ศ. 2550 จำนวน 20 โครงการ ในการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพด้านการผลิตได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Stochastic Production Frontier ภายใต้ฟังก์ชันการผลิตแบบ Transcendental Logarithmic Function และการวิเคราะห์ความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบ อัตราส่วนต้นทุนและผลได้ทางสังคม (Social Cost-Benefit ratio: SCB) โดยจะนำผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริง (Shadow Exchange Rate: SER) จากผลการศึกษาสรุปว่า "Khon Kaen Sugar Power Plant" มีประสิทธิภาพด้านการผลิตสูงที่สุดเท่ากับร้อยละ 99.727 แต่ "Malwa Industries, Ludhiana Small Scale Biomass Project" มีประสิทธิภาพด้านการผลิตต่ำที่สุดเท่ากับร้อยละ 50.850 ทั้งนี้ประสิทธิภาพด้านการผลิตเฉลี่ยในช่วงเวลาที่ทำการศึกษามีค่าร้อยละ 89.716 นอกจากนี้การประมาณค่า Shadow Exchange Rate ของประเทศไทย จีน และอินเดีย เท่ากับ 34.7926, 8.4857 และ 45.4606 ตามลำดับ ผลการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างอัตราส่วนระหว่าง SCB/SER พบว่าการดำเนินการของโครงการ CDM ในกลุ่มพลังงานชีวมวลที่นำมาศึกษามีความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบทั้ง 20 โครงการจำแนกเป็นรายประเทศได้แก่ ประเทศไทยเท่ากับ 0.8253 ประเทศจีนเท่ากับ 0.7163 ประเทศอินเดียเท่ากับ 0.5782 แต่หากดำเนินการโดยไม่ได้รับเครดิต (without CDM) พบว่า SCB/SER ของทุกโครงการมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นแสดงถึงความได้เปรียบที่ลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines productive efficiency and comparative advantage on energy sector in clean development mechanism of biomass energy project. The observations were collected for 20 biomass energy projects in 2007, and then examined by stochastic production frontier analysis in format of transcendental logarithmic function. Comparative advantage also calculated by social cost-benefit ratio method in order to compare with shadow exchange rate. Result indicates that "Khon Kaen Sugar Power Plant" is the most efficient project with 99.727 percent nevertheless "Malwa Industries, Ludhiana Small Scale Biomass Project" is the less efficient project with 50.850 percent. All of this average efficiency through period is 89.716 percent. The shadow exchange rates were calculated by country, 34.7926 in Thailand, 8.4857 in China and 45.4606 in India. Ratio between Shadow Exchange Rate and Social Cost-Benefit ratio show that all observations have comparative advantage. The ratio for Thailand, China and India are 0.8253, 0.7163 and 0.5782, respectively. Whereas projects without CERs exhibit higher SCB/SER values or lower advantage.
Creative Commons License