Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้โปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนต่อพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองของผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหอบหืด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of perceived self-efficacy program on self-management behavior among school-age children with asthma
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.595
Abstract
พฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองของผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหอบหืดเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นมากที่จะช่วยป้องกันการเกิดอาการหอบ ควบคุมอาการ และสามารถดำเนินชีวิตควบคู่กับการเป็นโรคหอบหืดได้ แต่จากการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหอบหืด ยังมีพฤติกรรมการจัดการโรคด้วยตนเองได้ไม่ดี การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองของผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหอบหืดก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนและเพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองของผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหอบหืด กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนของ Bandura (1997) และแนวคิดพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองของ Bartholomew (2001) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหอบหืดอายุ 7-12 ปี ที่มารับการรักษาคลินิกโรคภูมิแพ้ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก สถาบันสุขภาพเด็กแห่งชาติมหาราชินี จำนวน 40 คน จัดกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 20 คนแรกเข้ากลุ่มควบคุมก่อน แล้วจัดกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 20 คนหลังเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง โดยจับคู่อายุและเพศเหมือนกัน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ และกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการให้ข้อมูลประกอบภาพการ์ตูน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองของผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหอบหืด ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา และมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .80 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. พฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองของผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหอบหืดหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. พฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองของผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหอบหืด ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Self-management behavior among school-age children with asthma is essential to prevent occurrence of asthma symptoms, control occurring asthma symptoms, and ensure activity of daily living with asthma. However, previous studies have shown that school-age children with asthma still have poor self-management behavior. The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were 1) to compare self-management behavior among school-age children with asthma before and after receiving the perceived self-efficacy promoting program and 2) to compare self-management behavior of school-age children with asthma between those who received the perceived self-efficacy promoting program and those who received only routine nursing care. The self-efficacy theory of Bandura (1997) and the self-management behavior concept of Bartholomew (2001) were used to guide the study. The study subjects consisted of 40 school-age children with asthma between seven and 12 years of age who received treatment at the Allergy Clinic, Out-Patient Department, Queen Sirikit National Institute of Child Health. They were assigned into the control group and the experimental group, with 20 patients in each group, by means of age and sex matching. The control group received only routine nursing care, while the experimental group received the perceived self-efficacy promoting program combined with provision of information in the form of cartoons. The data collection instrument was the self-management behavior questionnaire which was examined to ensure content validity and tested for reliability, with the outcomes of .80. Descriptive statistics of mean and standard deviation, as well as t-test, were used to analyze the data. The major findings of the study were as follows: 1. The self-management behavior scores of school-age children with asthma obtained after receiving the perceived self-efficacy promoting program were significantly higher than those obtained before receiving the program at a significant level of .05 2. The self-management behavior scores of school-age children with asthma who received the perceived self-efficacy promoting program were significantly higher than those of the school-age children with asthma who received only routine nursing care at a significant level of .05
Creative Commons License