Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตทางเทคนิคในอุตสาหกรรมรองเท้าและเครื่องหนังของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Technical efficiency in Thai footwear and leather industry
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สามารถ เจียสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1726
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา เพื่อประมาณประสิทธิภาพการผลิตทางเทคนิคในอุตสาหกรรมรองเท้าและเครื่องหนังของไทย ใน 5 กลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์เป้าหมาย คือ หนังฟอกแต่งสำเร็จ รองเท้าหนัง รองเท้ากีฬา กระเป๋าหนัง และเครื่องใช้สำหรับเดินทาง โดยใช้ฟังก์ชัน Translog Stochastic Production Frontier ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดสอบระดับความมีประสิทธิภาพการผลิตทางเทคนิคของหน่วยผลิต ภายใต้แบบจำลอง Time Varying Inefficiency Effect Model โดยสมมติให้ปัจจัยซึ่งแสดงถึงความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพการผลิตทางเทคนิค มีการกระจายแบบอิสระ และเป็นการกระจายแบบ Truncated Normal ผลการประมาณฟังก์ชันขอบเขตการผลิตชี้ให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์หนังฟอกแต่งสำเร็จ รองเท้ากีฬา และกระเป๋าหนัง มีรูปแบบการผลิตที่พึ่งพาการใช้ปัจจัยทุนเป็นหลัก ขณะที่กลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์รองเท้าหนังและเครื่องใช้สำหรับเดินทาง มีรูปแบบการผลิตที่พึ่งพาการใช้ปัจจัยแรงงานเป็นหลัก และอัตราความก้าวหน้าทางเทคนิคในกลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์รองเท้าหนังและรองเท้ากีฬามีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ขณะที่กลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์หนังฟอกแต่งสำเร็จ กระเป๋าหนัง และเครื่องใช้สำหรับเดินทางมีแนวโน้มลดลง ผลการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของตัวแปรที่ใช้อธิบายความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแตกต่างกันตามตัวแปรอายุ ขนาดของหน่วยผลิต ความเข้มข้นของทุน สัดส่วนของแรงงานที่ไม่ได้ใช้ในการผลิตต่อแรงงานทั้งหมด สัดส่วนของสินค้าส่งออกต่อสินค้าทั้งหมด สัดส่วนของค่าใช้จ่ายในการออกแบบและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ต่อค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมด และตัวแปรหุ่นสำหรับชนิดของหน่วยผลิต นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าหน่วยผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมรองเท้าและเครื่องหนังมีระดับประสิทธิภาพแตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 0.8 ถึงร้อยละ 100 และระดับประสิทธิภาพเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 18 ถึงร้อยละ 67.7
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to estimates technical efficiency of Thai footwear and leather industry in five target products: finished leather, leather shoes, sport shoes, handbags with outer surface of leather and trunks, suit-cases and similar con-tainers with outer surface of leather. Using a Translog stochastic production frontier the research examines firm level technical efficiency in the time varying inefficiency effect model with technical inefficiency effects assumed as an independently distributed truncated normal variable. Estimates of the production frontier revealed capital intensive for finished leather, sport shoes and handbags with outer surface of leather products but labour intensive for leather shoes and trunks and suit-cases leather products, and increasing in rate of technical progress for two target products: leather shoes and sport shoes, but decreasing for three target products: finished leather, handbags leather and trunks and suit-cases leather. Estimated coefficients of the explanatory variables for inefficiency effects indicated that technical efficiency varied significantly according to firm’ age, size, capital intensity, ratio of non-production to total workers, ratio of total exports of a firm to aggregate output, ratio of R&D expenditures to total expenditures and type of firm dummy. Predicted firm specific efficiency varied from 0.8 percent to 100 percent and mean efficiency ranged between 18 to 67.7 percent.
Creative Commons License