Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง ในการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนของผู้สูงอายุโรคความดันโลหิตสูงกลุ่มเสี่ยง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of the protection motivation program on self care behavior in preventing complications among high risk hypertensive elderly
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.626
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง ในการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนของผู้สูงอายุโรคความดันโลหิตสูงกลุ่มเสี่ยง โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการจูงใจเพื่อป้องกัน (Protection motivation theory) ของ Rogers (1983) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุ โรคความดันโลหิตสูงกลุ่มเสี่ยง จำนวน 40 คน กลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 20 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 20 คน จับคู่ในด้านอายุ เพศ และค่าดัชนีมวลกาย กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจูงใจเพื่อป้องกัน ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการบริการตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ โปรแกรมการจูงใจเพื่อป้องกัน สร้างโดยผู้วิจัย ประกอบด้วย แผนการพยาบาลตามโปรแกรม และคู่มือการดูแลตนเองเพื่อป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อน ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยใช้แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองเพื่อป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากโรคความดันโลหิตสูง มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .80 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย และสถิติทดสอบที (t - test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้สูงอายุโรคความดันโลหิตสูงกลุ่มเสี่ยง ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจูงใจเพื่อป้องกัน สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .01) 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้สูงอายุโรคความดันโลหิตสูงกลุ่มเสี่ยง ที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจูงใจเพื่อป้องกัน สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริการตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this experimental research was to examine the effect of the protection motivation program on self care behavior in preventing complications among high risk hypertensive elderly. Protection Motivation Theory (Rogers, 1983) were utilized to develop the intervention. The sample consisted of 40 high risk hypertensive elderly. The first 20 subjects were assigned to an experimental group and the later 20 subjects were assigned to a control group. Participants were pair - matched by age, sex and the Body Mass Index (BMI). The experimental group received the protection motivation program and the control group received routine service. The intervention, developed by the researcher, was “the Perceived Protection Motivation Program" which included nursing plans for the program and a handbook for self care in preventing complications. The intervention was reviewed for content validity by a panel of experts. Data were collected by using the “Self-care behavior among High Risk Hypertensive Elderly" questionnaire. It demonstrated acceptable reliability with Cronbach’s alpha of .80. Data were analyzed using descriptive and t-test statistics. Major findings were as follows: 1. The mean score of self care behavior among high risk hypertensive elderly in the experimental group after receiving the protection motivation program was significantly higher than before receiving the program (p < .01). 2. The mean score of self care behavior among high risk hypertensive elderly in the experimental group after receiving the protection motivation program was significantly higher than those who received the routine service (p < .01).
Creative Commons License