Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจจากการศึกษาในประเทศไทยโดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดกับวิธิโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Contribution of Education to Economic Growth in Thailand : least square approach and neural network approach
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนะพงษ์ โพธิปิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1724
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์การเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจจากปัจจัยทางการศึกษาในประเทศไทยระหว่างวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (Least Square) กับวิธีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Neural Network) การเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจเกิดจากปัจจัยหลายด้าน ปัจจัยที่สำคัญคือ มนุษย์ ผู้ซึ่งเป็นทั้งแรงงานและผู้ประกอบการ อย่างไรก็ดีการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจไม่สามารถถูกอธิบายได้ทั้งหมดด้วยปัจจัยมนุษย์และปัจจัยทุน นักเศรษฐศาสตร์ยอมรับเหมือนกันว่าคุณภาพของมนุษย์หรือทุนมนุษย์เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญสำหรับการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ แม้ว่าทุนมนุษย์ประกอบด้วยการศึกษา สุขภาพอนามัย และอื่นๆ แต่นักเศรษฐศาสตร์ให้ความสนใจเป็นพิเศษในการศึกษา ความสัมพันธ์ที่ชัดเจนระหว่างการศึกษาและการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจคือรายได้ที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อแรงงานมีระดับการศึกษาที่สูงขึ้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศ (Gross Domestic Product) ข้อมูลสต็อกทุนมวลรวมของประเทศไทย (Capital Stock of Thailand) และข้อมูลแรงงานผู้มีงานทำแบ่งตามระดับการศึกษา ตั้งแต่ปี 2518-2549 ใช้ข้อมูลดังกล่าวสร้างแบบจำลองด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดที่ใช้ฟังก์ชัน Cobb-Douglas วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดที่ใช้ฟังก์ชัน CES วิธีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบเชิงส้นและวิธีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น หลังจากนั้นหาค่าความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยจากแต่ละแบบจำลอง ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดที่ใช้ฟังก์ชัน Cobb-Douglas ให้ค่าพยากรณ์เฉลี่ยที่แม่นยำที่สุดสำหรับการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ รองลงมาคือวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดที่ใช้ฟังก์ชัน CES และวิธีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบเชิงเส้นตามลำดับ อันดับสุดท้ายวิธีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to compare the forecasting accuracy of least square and neural network methods for the contribution of education to economic growth in Thailand. Economic growth arises from many factors. The important factor is human, who is labor and entrepreneur. However, economic growth cannot be explained completely by human and capital. Many economists agree that quality of human or human capital is a significant factor for economic growth. Even though, human capital consists of education, health, and so on, economists have been interested in education. The obvious relationship of education and economic growth is a greater earning of labor with has higher education. This research use gross domestic product data, capital stock of Thailand data and labor with education level during 2518-2549. These data are used to build the models, least square method using Cobb-Douglas function, least square method using CES function, linear neural network, and nonlinear neural network. For each model, average errors are calculated. The results of the study show that the least square method using Cobb-Douglas function gives the most accurate average forecasting values for economic growth. Less accurately average forecasting values are given by the least square method using CES function and linear neural network, respectively. Lastly, nonlinear neural network gives the least accurate average forecasting value for economic growth.
Creative Commons License