Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบกลยุทธ์การออกแบบสารทางการเมืองและเทคนิคการเล่าเรื่องผ่านหลากหลายสื่อระหว่างโครงการรณรงค์เลือกตั้ง "โรเซส" ของ เลนี โรเบรโด และ "ยูนิตี้" ของ แฟร์ดีนันด์ โรมูอัลเดซ มาร์โคส จูเนียร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jessada Salathong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.730
Abstract
Electoral campaigning plays a vital role in any democratic society. The 2022 Philippines presidential election has been among the most divisive and digitally active campaigns. Numerous political messaging strategies have been used to create a compelling and persuasive message to engage the electorate. This comparative study contributes to the growing global literature on message and platform studies by focusing on political message strategies and the emerging concept of transmedia. This research utilized qualitative content analysis of online and offline campaign materials and in-depth interviews with campaign strategists to identify and compare the political message strategies of Ferdinand "Bongbong" Marcos Jr. and Leni Robredo during their electoral campaigns. The study evaluated the candidate's images, campaign photographs, texts, speeches, artworks, songs, audience interactions, and strategic communication planning throughout the campaign period. Furthermore, it also explores the emerging use of transmedia storytelling to connect narratives across various marketing platforms and tools. The study found that political message framing revolves around patriotism, unity, compassion, post-pandemic response, and hope for a better nation. Electoral campaigns are now carried out heavily on social media which efficiently engages the masses. However, traditional political tactics still perform as they can persuade a specific demographic. Transmedia storytelling is a potent tool not just to communicate the message but allows the platform to have a variety of content that adheres to a common theme; in the age of User-Generated Content Politics, the potential to persuade the electorate through this technique is limitless. Thus, the research recommends investigating the implications of fake news and digital threats that can sway the whole messaging campaign. Moreover, this comparative analysis further concludes that while both candidates utilize a similar theme of "unity" how they deliver it to people impacted whether a message would resonate or not with the voting public.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทบาทสำคัญของการหาเสียงในการเลือกตั้งที่มีต่อสังคมประชาธิปไตย การเลือกตั้งประธานาธิบดีฟิลิปปินส์ในปี ค.ศ. 2565 นับว่าเป็นการรณรงค์ในการหาเสียงที่สร้างความหลากหลายและการใช้งานทางดิจิทัลที่มากที่สุดเป็นประวัติ การณ์ มีการใช้กลยุทธ์การส่งข้อความทางการเมืองมากมายเพื่อสร้างข้อความที่น่าสนใจและโน้มน้าวจิตใจเพื่อให้ผู้มีสิทธิ เลือกตั้งมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนี้มีส่วนช่วยให้เกิดวรรณกรรมเกี่ยวกับข้อความและแพลตฟอร์มการ ศึกษาทั่วโลกขึ้น ด้วยการมุ่งเน้นไปที่กลยุทธ์ข้อความทางการเมืองและแนวคิดที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ของการข้ามสื่อนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงคุณภาพของการรณรงค์หาเสียงทั้งแบบออนไลน์และออฟไลน์ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับนัก ยุทธศาสตร์การรณรงค์หาเสียงเพื่อระบุและเปรียบเทียบกลยุทธ์ข้อความทางการเมืองของเฟอร์ดินานด์ “บงบง” มาร์กอส จูเนียร์และเลนี โรเบรโดในช่วงของการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งของพวกเขา การศึกษาชิ้นนี้ประเมินภาพของผู้สมัคร รูปถ่าย การรณรงค์หาเสียง ข้อความ สุนทรพจน์ งานศิลปะ เพลง ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของผู้ชม และการวางแผนการสื่อสารเชิงกลยุทธ์ ตลอด ระยะเวลาการรณรงค์หาเสียง นอกจากนี้ การวิจัยนี้ยังเป็นการสำรวจการใช้การเล่าเรื่องข้ามสื่อที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่เพื่อเชื่อม โยงเรื่องเล่าผ่านแพลตฟอร์มและเครื่องมือทางการตลาดที่หลากหลายอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่ากรอบข้อความทางการ เมืองนั้นวนเวียนอยู่กับกรอบของความรักชาติ ความสามัคคี ความเห็นอกเห็นใจ ภูมิหลังทางการเมือง การตอบสนองหลัง การแพร่ระบาด และความหวัง ขณะนี้มีการดำเนินการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งอย่างมากบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ซึ่งสิ่งนี้สามารถ ดึงดูดมวลชนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม กลวิธีทางการเมืองแบบดั้งเดิมยังคงใช้งานได้เนื่องจากกลไกเหล่านั้น สามารถโน้มน้าวใจกลุ่มประชากรเฉพาะได้ การเล่าเรื่องข้ามสื่อเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีศักยภาพที่ไม่เพียงเพื่อสื่อสารผ่านข้อความ เท่านั้นแต่ยังช่วยให้แพลตฟอร์มดังกล่าวมีเนื้อหาที่หลากหลายซึ่งเป็นไปตามแนวคิดทั่วไป ในยุคของการเมืองที่ผู้ใช้เป็นผู้ กำหนดเนื้อหานั้น ศักยภาพในการโน้มน้าวใจผู้มีสิทธิ์เลือกตั้งด้วยเทคนิคนี้นั้นไม่มีขีดจำกัด แต่อย่างใด ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ จึงให้ข้อเสนอแนะให้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของข่าวปลอมและภัยคุกคามทางดิจิทัลที่อาจส่งผล กระทบต่อการรณรงค์ในการ รับส่งข้อความทั้งหมด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบนี้ยังให้ข้อสรุปเพิ่มเติมว่าในขณะที่ ผู้สมัครทั้งสองใช้แนวคิด เรื่อง "เอกภาพ" ที่คล้ายกัน แต่วิธีที่พวกเขานำเสนอต่อผู้คนนั้นส่งผลต่อว่าข้อความจะโดนใจหรือ ไม่กับประชาชนที่ลง คะแนนเสียง
Creative Commons License