Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Technical efficiency of university hospitals in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Second Advisor
Jiruth Sriratanaban
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1772
Abstract
The objective of this study was to measure the university hospitals efficiency and identified the determinants of the efficiency. DEA technique specified with inputs (number of bed and number of physician) and outputs (OPD visits, IPD bed days and number of medical student year 6th) was used in the first step. 29 data from 5 university hospitals since 2001 to 2007 were analyzed. The analysis found that efficiency scores were ranged from 0.525 to 1, average was about 0.887. 72.4% of decision making units (DMUs) were found inefficiency in scale, while about 31.0% were inefficiency in technique. Among the scale inefficiency hospitals, about 95.2% were operated with decreasing returns to scale pattern. Also found that, UC implementation tended to increase technical efficiency level. Next step, regression analysis was done and the results showed that bed-physician ratio and pharmacist-physician ratio related to scale efficiency score significantly. Increasing in the ratios by 1 unit will make the score decreased by 0.08 and increased by 1.18 in sequences. For technical efficiency score was related to occupancy rate, out-patient visit-physician ratio and number of medical student year 6th-bed ratio significantly. Increasing in the factors by 1 units will make the score increased 0.01, increased 2.98E-05 and decreased 0.69 in sequences. Moreover, the study also found that hospitals under ministry of education control had higher technical efficiency level than was not. The reasons for this finding might be because of economy of scope and scale, management system and image of hospital. For policy makers, this study shows the evidence that most university hospitals were running in a decreasing return to scale pattern, so downsizing of the hospitals should be done to meet the most efficiency scale at constant return to scale pattern. Focusing on bed utilization at the maximal capacity or decreasing number of bed should be one solution to be considered because from the study shows that bed-physician ratio and occupancy rate highly significantly related to technical efficiency score.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพโรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพ โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แบบ DEA ตัวแทนปัจจัยการผลิตคือจำนวนของเตียง และจำนวนแพทย์ และตัวแทนผลผลิตคือจำนวนครั้งของการเข้ารับการบริการของผู้ป่วยนอก จำนวนวันรับการรักษาของผู้ป่วยใน และจำนวนนักศึกษาแพทย์ปีที่ 6 จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของโรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์ 5 แห่ง ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2544 ถึง พ.ศ.2550 จำนวนทั้งหมด 29 ข้อมูล ด้วยDEAพบว่า คะแนนประสิทธิภาพมีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.525 ถึง 1 โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ 0.887 ประมาณ 72.4เปอร์เซ็นต์ของข้อมูล ประสบปัญหาไม่มีประสิทธิภาพทางขนาด และประมาณ 31.0เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค ประมาณ 95.2เปอร์เซ็นต์ในกลุ่มที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพทางขนาดพบว่า เป็นไปในรูปแบบผลได้ต่อขนาดลดลง และยังพบว่าระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้ามีแนวโน้มที่จะช่วยเพิ่มระดับประสิทธิภาพด้วย ขั้นตอนต่อไปได้ทำการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคสมการถดถอย พบว่าจำนวนของเตียงต่อจำนวนแพทย์ และจำนวนเภสัชกรต่อจำนวนแพทย์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนประสิทธิภาพทางขนาดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยถ้าเพิ่มอัตราส่วนดังกล่าว 1หน่วย จะทำให้คะแนนลดลง 0.08 และเพิ่มขึ้น 1.18หน่วยตามลำดับ ส่วนคะแนนประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์กับ อัตราการครองเตียง จำนวนครั้งของการเข้ารับบริการของผู้ป่วยนอกต่อจำนวนแพทย์ และจำนวนนักศึกษาแพทย์ชั้นปีที่6ต่อจำนวนเตียง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยถ้าเพิ่มค่าตัวแปรดังกล่าว 1 หน่วยจะทำให้คะแนนเพิ่ม0.01 เพิ่ม2.98E-05 และลด0.69 หน่วยตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าโรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์ที่อยู่สังกัดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ มีระดับคะแนนประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งสาเหตุดังกล่าวน่าจะเป็นผลมาจากความหลากหลายและขนาดของการบริการ ระบบการบริหาร และภาพลักษณ์ที่ต่างกัน สำหรับการปรับประยุกต์ใช้กับการกำหนดนโยบาย การศึกษานี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า โรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์ส่วนใหญ่กำลังดำเนินงานในลักษณะรูปแบบผลได้ต่อขนาดลดลง ดังนั้นการลดขนาดของโรงพยาบาลลงเป็นสิ่งที่ควรกระทำเพื่อให้มีระดับประสิทธิภาพเชิงขนาดที่ดีที่สุด ณ จุดรูปแบบผลได้ต่อขนาดคงที่ การมุ่งเน้นไปที่การใช้เตียงผู้ป่วยในระดับกำลังการผลิตที่เต็มที่ หรือการลดจำนวนเตียง เป็นหนทางที่ควรกระทำเพื่อการยกระดับประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค
Share
COinS