Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A system on chip design of A 6-axis robotic ARM controller implemented on a low-cost FPGA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบระบบบนชิพสำหรับตัวควบคุมหุ่นยนต์หกแกนด้วยเอฟพีจีเอต้นทุนต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchalerm Pora
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1665
Abstract
In this work, we developed a 6-axis robotic arm controller. The robotic arm is powered by hydraulic pump. At each axis its arm is driven by a servo valve. This controller is implemented on a low-cost FPGA. The main control processor supported by some peripherals such as UART, Timer/Counter, Digital I/O, Interrupt, PWM Generator, SPI and SPI Reader is embedded on a FPGA chip. This work is composed of four parts: solving the inverse kinematics problem, designing proper controller, developing required hardwares and developing GUI user application software. With some constraints, a set of formulae is developed to solve the inverse kinematics problem using closed-form method. A 2-DOF PID controller is designed using obtained model from system identification step. The Recursive Least Square method and Pole Placement method are respectively employed for the system identification and the controller design tasks. Required hardwares are then implemented to realize the controller system. Finally, a GUI user application software is developed to interface the controller system with human operator. Through this work, a new robotic controller system is created to replace the old existing controller system which has many constraints such as limited storage space, uneasy usage, time consuming setup and incompatibility with modern communication channel. Overall, this new controller system provides better features which are possible to increase the productivity rate
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาตัวควบคุมแขนกลหุ่นยนต์ 6 แกน ซึ่งใช้พลังงานจากเครื่องสูบไฮโดรลิก โดยแขนกลแต่ละแกนจะถูกขับเคลื่อนด้วยลิ้นเซอร์โว ตัวควบคุมนี้สร้างขึ้นโดยใช้ FPGA ราคาต่ำ หน่วยประมวลผลหลักของตัวควบคุมรองรับอุปกรณ์รอบข้างหลายประเภท เช่น ช่องทางอนุกรม (UART) วงจรควบคุมสัญญาณนาฬิกา (Timer/Counter) ช่องทางเข้าออกอเนกประสงค์ (I/O) สัญญาณขัดจังหวะ (Interupt) ชุดสร้างสัญญาณกล้ำพัลล์ (PWM) และช่องทาง SPI ถูกรวบรวมและออกแบบไว้ใน FPGA วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรกจะกล่าวถึงการแก้สมการผกผันจลนศาสตร์ ส่วนที่สองจะกล่าวถึงการออกแบบตัวควบคุม ส่วนที่สามจะกล่าวถึงการพัฒนาส่วนเครื่องและส่วนซอฟต์แวร์ส่วนสุดท้ายจะกล่าวถึง การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์เชื่อมประสานแบบกราฟิก ด้วยการกำหนดเงื่อนไขบางประการ ทำให้แก้สมการผกผันจลนศาสตร์โดยใช้วิธีแบบปิด (closed-form method) ได้ ตัวควบคุมชนิด 2-DOF PID ถูกออกแบบขึ้นโดยใช้แบบจำลองที่ได้จากวิธีการระบุแบบจำลองของระบบ วิธีการวนซ้ำกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด และวิธีการวางตำแหน่งขั้ว ถูกนำมาใช้ในการระบุแบบจำลองของระบบ และการออกแบบตัวควบคุม ส่วนเครื่องถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวควบคุมหุ่นยนต์หกแกน ท้ายที่สุดซอฟต์แวร์เชื่อมประสานแบบกราฟิกถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับประสานการทำงานระหว่างผู้ใช้เครื่องของตัวควบคุม ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ตัวควบคุมหุ่นยนต์ใหม่ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้แทนตัวควบคุมหุ่นยนต์เดิม ซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดหลายประการ เช่น หน่วยความจำน้อย การใช้งานยากลำบาก การติดตั้งไม่สะดวก และไม่สามารถติดต่อกับช่องทางสื่อสารสมัยใหม่ได้ โดยรวมแล้ว ตัวควบคุมใหม่นี้มีคุณลักษณะดีกว่าตัวควบคุมเดิม ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มผลิตภาพให้ดียิ่งขึ้นได้
Creative Commons License