Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Working-age group’s program selective exposure, engagement, and use of “R U OK” program on Youtube
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.223
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการเลือกเปิดรับ ความผูกพันและการใช้ประโยชน์รายการ R U OK บนยูทูบของคนวัยทำงาน และเพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การเลือกเปิดรับ ความผูกพัน และการใช้ประโยชน์รายการ R U OK บนยูทูบของคนวัยทำงาน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลกับกลุ่มผู้ฟังรายการ R U OK บนยูทูบ วัยทำงาน อายุ 23 – 45 ปี ฟังรายการ จำนวน 200 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการเลือกเปิดรับอยู่ในระดับต่ำ มีความถี่ในการรับฟังรายการ 1 วัน/สัปดาห์ ระยะเวลาการรับฟังรายการแต่ละครั้ง 21 – 30 นาที โดยมีลักษณะในการรับฟังรายการแบบรับฟังตั้งแต่ต้นตอน จนจบเป็นบางครั้ง ด้านความผูกพันพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความผูกพันต่อรายการ R U OK บนยูทูบโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับต่ำ กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการใช้ประโยชน์รายการ R U OK บนยูทูบโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง โดยเป็นการใช้ประโยชน์ด้านข่าวสาร ด้านการกำหนดเอกลักษณ์ของปัจเจกบุคคล ด้านการรวมกลุ่มและการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม ด้านความบันเทิง และด้านการตัดสินใจ ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า ความถี่ในการรับชมรายการ R U OK บนยูทูบ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผูกพันโดยรวมต่อรายการของผู้ฟังวัยทำงาน ในขณะที่ ความผูกพันต่อรายการ R U OK บนยูทูบโดยรวมมีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ประโยชน์จากการรับชมรายการ R U OK บนยูทูบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งนี้เป็นความสัมพันธ์ระดับต่ำมากและมีทิศทางแบบแปรตามกัน เมื่อพิจารณาอย่างละเอียดพบว่า ความผูกพันโดยรวมมีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ประโยชน์ ด้านการตัดสินใจ ด้านการรวมกลุ่มและการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม และด้านการกำหนดเอกลักษณ์ของปัจเจกบุคคล ขณะที่ด้านข่าวสารและด้านความบันเทิงพบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to explore selective exposure, engagement and use of R U OK on YouTube for working-age people and to explain the relationship of selective exposure, engagement, and use of R U OK program. This research is a survey research conducted by using questionnaire for data collection from 200 audiences of R U OK program on YouTube who are in the working-age group between 23 - 45 years old. The result of the research shows that the sample have low level of selective exposure. The frequency of listening to the program is a day per week. They spend 21-30 minutes each time listening to the program and always listening from the beginning of the episode to the end. Regarding the engagement, the finding indicates that the sample have a low level of engagement with the program. The uses and gratification of sample from the program are high level in utilizing Information, Personal Identity, Integration and Social Interaction, Entertainment, and Decision. The result of hypothesis testing shows that the frequency of exposure to the program has no correlation with the engagement, while the program engagement positively correlates with audience uses and gratification at the statistical significance .05 which is a very low level. To consider thoroughly, it is found that engagement is related to the use in Decision, Integration, and Social Interaction and Personal Identity, while the aspect of Information and Entertainment shows no relation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.