Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determinants of foreign direct investment and its effects on trade and economic growth in Vietnam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศและผลกระทบต่อการค้าและการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Wiboonchutikula
Second Advisor
Bangorn Tubtimtong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1762
Abstract
Vietnam's phenomenal economic development has coincided with a substantial increase in FDI inflows and hence led researchers, including the author, to believe that increased inflows of FDI into Vietnam have had important implications for the country's trade and economic expansion over the past decades. This dissertation investigates factors determining foreign direct investment (FDI) inflows and the effects of FDI inflows on economic growth and trade in Vietnam and its different regions over the 1993-2006 period. The study reveals that wages, income per capita, GDP growth and accumulated FDI stock as well as openness to trade and special economic zones are important factors attracting FDI inflows into Vietnam. Human capital has not yet been a significant factor determining FDI inflows because FDI activities in Vietnam are mainly in labor-intensive industries in which a large number of skilled labor is not yet required. The existing physical infrastructure in Vietnam does not help attract FDI inflows either and this implies that an improvement in its quality is needed. Economic growth and FDI in Vietnam have a positively significant relationship. The beneficial effect on growth of FDI comes from stock of foreign capital that has been accumulated over the years. At the regional level, higher capital flow of foreign direct investmentis a major factor stimulating economic growth in the Northern region. The flow of superior technologies transferring from FDI firms can also help to increase the growth rate of the Central region by interacting with the region's open trade regime. The contribution of FDI to economic growth in the Southeastern region is explained by both foreign capital accumulation and new technologies and knowledge transferred from FDI enterprises through human capital. In all regions, inward FDI has a complementary relationship with Vietnam's exports, imports and total trade, implying that the FDIs are mostly of the vertical type. However, the patterns of the FDI-trade relationships between Vietnam and different partner countries show variations. To attract more FDI inflow into Vietnam and sustain the economic development, Vietnam has to improve the country's income per capita, GDP growth rate and trade openness. The Vietnamese government needs to pay more attention to improved quality of human capital, physical infrastructure as well as putting effect to enhance the investment environment in order to attract FDI inflows into a more tecnology-intensive line of production in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปรากฏการณ์การพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศเวียดนามซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันกับการไหลเข้าของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศจำนวนมาก ทำให้นักวิจัยหลายคน รวมทั้งผู้ศึกษาเองเชื่อว่า การลงทุนจากต่างประเทศที่เพิ่มขึ้นนั้น เป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ช่วยให้การค้าและเศรษฐกิจของประเทศเวียดนามขยายตัวในหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยต่างๆที่กำหนดการไหลเข้าของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ และผลกระทบของการไหลเข้าของการลงทุนดังกล่าวต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและการค้า ทั้งในระดับประเทศและในระดับภาคต่างๆ ของประเทศเวียดนาม ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2536 และ พ.ศ. 2549 การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่าจ้าง รายได้ต่อคน อัตราการเจริญเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจ ปริมาณการลงทุนสะสมจากต่างประเทศ การเปิดตลาดการค้า ตลอดจนเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษ ล้วนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ช่วยดึงดูดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศให้ไหลเข้าในประเทศเวียดนาม สำหรับทุนมนุษย์นั้น พบว่ายังไม่เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการกำหนดการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ เนื่องจากการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศส่วนใหญ่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมที่เน้นแรงงานเป็นหลัก แรงงานที่มีทักษะจำนวนมากจึงยังไม่เป็นที่ต้องการเท่าใดนัก ระบบสาธารณูปโภคในประเทศก็มิได้ช่วยดึงดูดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศแต่อย่างใด ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าระบบสาธารณูปโภคยังต้องพัฒนาคุณภาพอีกมาก การเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศในประเทศเวียดนามมีความสัมพันธ์ไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน กล่าวคือ การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศมีส่วนผลักดันให้เกิดการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ เนื่องจากการลงทุนดังกล่าวช่วยเพิ่มการสะสมของทุนให้สูงขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาในระดับภูมิภาคแล้ว พบว่า การไหลเข้าของการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศที่เพิ่มขึ้น เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลให้ภาคเหนือมีการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจเพิ่มขึ้น ในภาคกลางนั้น การถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงจากบริษัทต่างประเทศที่เข้ามาลงทุนโดยตรง สามารถเพิ่มอั้ตราการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจได้โดยผ่านการเปิดตลาดการค้าเสรี ส่วนในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศช่วยกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจ โดยช่วยเพิ่มทุนสะสมจากต่างประเทศ และการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีและความรู้ใหม่ๆ ของบริษัทต่างประเทศให้กับทุนมนุษย์ ซึ่งเมื่อพิจารณาทุกภาคแล้วพบว่า การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศช่วยส่งเสริมการส่งออก การนำเข้า และปริมาณการค้าโดยรวมของประเทศเวียดนาม แสดงให้เห็นว่าการลงทุนดังกล่าวเป็นไปในลักษณะที่เป็นแนวตั้งซึ่งการค้าและการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศต่างเป็นปัจจัยเกื้อหนุนซึ่งกันและกัน อย่างไรก็ดี ความสัมพันธ์ทางการค้าและการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศระหว่างประเทศเวียดนามและกลุ่มคู่ค้าต่างๆ ก็แตกต่างกันออกไปอย่างชัดเจน การศึกษานี้เสนอแนะว่า เพื่อจะดึงดูดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศให้ไหลสู่ประเทศเวียดนามมากขึ้น และรักษาระดับการพัฒนาของประเทศไว้ได้ ประเทศเวียดนามควรใช้นโยบายส่งเสริมการเพิ่มขึ้นของรายได้ต่อคน อัตราการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและการเปิดเสรีทางการค้าให้มากขึ้น รัฐบาลควรให้ความสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มคุณภาพของทุนมนุษย์และสิ่งสาธารณูปโภคต่างๆ รวมทั้งการสร้างบรรยากาศที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการลงทุน เพื่อให้การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในอนาคต เป็นไปในทิศทางที่เน้นการผลิตสินค้าที่มีระดับเทคโนโลยีสูงขึ้น
Share
COinS