Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Community-based disaster management in Myanmar : the case of cyclone Nargis affected communities in Bogale township, Ayeyarwady division
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการภัยพิบัติโดยชุมชนในประเทศเมียนมาร์ : ศึกษากรณีชุมชนที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากพายุไซโคลนนาร์กีสในเขตโบกาเล อิระวดี
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantana Banpasirichote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.879
Abstract
This study aims to identify and assess existing efforts of the local people in managing natural disaster at the community level. It also explores the necessary conditions for the promotion of community-based disaster management focusing on three communities of Bogale Township, Ayeyarwady delta, including Ma Gu Ywar Ma, Pay Chaung Lay and Thar Yar Gone villages. Exploratory and qualitative methods are used in the study. Analysis is based on empirical field observations guided by disaster management framework of the UN agencies, international non-governmental organizations and local non-governmental organizations concerned. The study evaluates the government policies and framework on disaster management, and the role of local communities in disaster relief activities. Local household members were interviewed. The study finds the villagers were able to organize themselves at a minimum level, e.g., maintaining relief items in their communities' warehouses, and reconstructing the school. Aspects of community disaster management were not well established such as early warning system and evacuation protocols as well as the humanitarian relief operation. This reflects upon the government's initial arrangement for the community was not adequate. The ability to mobilize and utilize local resources and the capacity of local communities still requires continuous national and international assistance. Under the strictly control of the government's command over the relief operation, the community-based disaster management cannot be fully exercised. This is due to the fact that the community needs to access to the initial humanitarian relief to be able to play a greater role in reviving their livelihoods; and the two-way communication channels with other actors including the government agencies is not established.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและ ประเมินความพยายามของคนท้องถิ่นในการจัดการภัยพิบัติในระดับชุมชน รวมทั้งศึกษาเงื่อนไขที่สำคัญต่อการส่งเสริมการจัดการภัยพิบัติโดยชุมชน ในที่นี้เป็นการศึกษาชุมชนจำนวน 3 ชุมชนในเขตโบกาเล พื้นที่ปากแม่น้ำอิระวดี ซึ่งได้แก่หมู่บ้านมะกูยว่าร์มะ หมู่บ้านเปชวงเล และหมู่บ้านตาร์ ยาร์ โกน วิธีการวิจัยที่ใช้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ และเชิงคุณภาพ มีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการสังเกตในพื้นที่ โดยใช้แนวทางการศึกษาตามกรอบการจัดการภัยพิบัติขององค์การสหประชาชาติ องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนระหว่างประเทศ และองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนระดับท้องถิ่น รวมทั้งทำการประเมินผลนโยบาย และกรอบการทำงานของรัฐบาลในเรื่องการจัดการภัยพิบัติ และบทบาทของชุมชนท้องถิ่นในกิจกรรมด้านการบรรเทาทุกข์จากภัยพิบัติ โดยมีการสัมภาษณ์สมาชิกครัวเรือนในชุมชนผลจากการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าคนในชุมชนสามารถจัดการช่วยเหลือตนเองได้อย่างน้อยที่สุดในเรื่องการเก็บรักษาเครื่องบรรเทาทุกข์ต่างๆในโรงเก็บของของชุมชน และการซ่อมแซมโรงเรียน แต่ยังไม่มีการพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการภัยพิบัติโดยชุมชนในเรื่อง ระบบการเตือนภัย แผนการอพยพหนีภัย และการดำเนินงานด้านการบรรเทาทุกข์ ความสามารถในการระดม ทรัพยากร และการใช้ความสามารถของชุมชนท้องถิ่นยังต้องได้รับการสนับสนุนอย่างต่อเนื่องในระดับชาติ และนานาชาติ การควบคุมที่เข้มงวดของรัฐบาลต่อการดำเนินงานด้านการบรรเทาทุกข์ ทำให้การจัดการภัยพิบัติโดยชุมชนท้องถิ่นไม่สามารถทำได้อย่างเต็มที่ เนื่องมาจากความจริงที่ว่าชุมชนจำเป็นต้องเข้าถึงการบรรเทาทุกข์เบื้องต้นก่อนเพื่อให้สามารถฟื้นฟูชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของตนเองได้ รวมทั้งยังไม่เกิดช่องทางการสื่อสารแบบสองทางระหว่างชุมชนกับองค์กรอื่นๆ รวมถึงองค์กรภาครัฐ
Share
COinS