Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์บทบาทของคณะกรรมการกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งขาติ (กทช.) ต่อตลาดเสรีโทรคมนาคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Analysis of the role of the National Telecommunications Commission (NTC) under the telecommunications liberalization
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มณิศรี พันธุลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1697
Abstract
ศึกษาความเป็นอิสระของคณะกรรมการกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ (กทช.) จากกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ในธุรกิจโทรคมนาคม โดยวิเคราะห์กระบวนการสรรหาคณะกรรมการกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงความเท่าเทียมและเป็นธรรมในการแข่งขันของผู้ให้บริการโทรคมนาคมในตลาด ภายใต้การกำกับดูแลของคณะกรรมการกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ จากการศึกษากระบวนการสรรหาคณะกรรมการกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติพบว่า การกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการคัดเลือกบุคคลที่สมควรได้รับการเสนอรายชื่อเป็น คณะกรรมการกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ หรือการลงคะแนนคัดเลือกบุคคลเพื่อแต่งตั้งเป็นคณะกรรมการกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ ตลอดจนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคณะกรรมการสรรหาคณะกรรมการกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติและผู้ได้รับการเสนอชื่อเป็น คณะกรรมการกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ กับกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ในกลุ่มธุรกิจโทรคมนาคม รวมทั้งกระบวนการตรวจสอบการดำเนินงานของคณะกรรมการกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ ยังคงมีข้อบกพร่องหรือข้อกังขาอยู่หลายประการ ที่ทำให้เกิดความสงสัยในคุณสมบัติของคณะกรรมการกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ ว่ามีความเป็นอิสระจริงหรือไม่ สำหรับผลการศึกษาสภาพการแข่งขันในตลาดโทรคมนาคมภายใต้การกำกับดูแลของคณะกรรมการกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติพบว่า มีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดการแข่งขันอย่างไม่เท่าเทียมและเป็นธรรม ระหว่างผู้ให้บริการโทรคมนาคมในตลาด เนื่องจากมีผู้ให้บริการโทรคมนาคมบางรายได้รับประโยชน์จากการปฏิบัติหรือไม่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ ในการกำกับดูแลกิจการโทรคมนาคมของคณะกรรมการกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ ทำให้น่าเชื่อได้ว่าคณะกรรมการกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ อาจจะไม่มีความเป็นกลางในการกำกับดูแลกิจการโทรคมนาคม เพื่อให้ผู้ให้บริการโทรคมนาคมในตลาดสามารถแข่งขันกันได้อย่างเสมอภาคและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the independence of National Telecommunications Commission (NTC) by analyzing the selection process of commissioners. In addition, it studies the fairness in the competition among telecommunication service providers under the telecommunications liberalization regulations of National Telecommunications Commission. Results of the study of the selection process of Commissioners show that there are noticeable flaws in the application procedures, applicant’s qualifications, personal relations among applicants, the selection committees, and telecommunication industries, as well as the check-and-balance system for the committees. These flaws cast doubts to us whether the National Telecommunications Commission is indeed independent from any influence. In the study of the competition in the telecommunication market, it is found that there is a tendency of unfair competition among providers. This might result from the National Telecommunications Communication’s bias for or against particular providers, which they might act or not act as they are supposed to do under the National Telecommunications Commission’s rules and regulations just to favor those particular providers. Then it is believed that the National Telecommunications Commission has shown an unfairness and bias in controlling and regulating telecommunication market, and thereby unfair competition among providers.
Share
COinS