Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของแบคทีเรียและคุณภาพน้ำทะเลในบ่อดินเลี้ยงหอยหวานที่มีระยะเวลาการเปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำต่างกัน 2 ระดับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Monitoring of bacteria and water quality in earthen pond for culture of the spotted babylon, Baylonia areolata, with two levels of water exchange regimes
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์
Second Advisor
นิลนาจ ชัยธนาวิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1971
Abstract
การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแบคทีเรียและคุณภาพน้ำทะเลในบ่อดินเลี้ยงหอยหวานที่มีระยะเวลาการเปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำต่างกัน 2 ระดับ (15 และ 30 วัน) ระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม – ตุลาคม 2549 โดยเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำทะเลและตะกอนดินในบ่อดินทั้งสองบ่อและแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติสองจุด (ปลายท่อและห่างปลายท่อ 500 เมตร) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างของแบคทีเรียและคุณภาพน้ำในบ่อดินเลี้ยงหอยหวานทั้งสองบ่อและไม่มีผลกระทบต่อแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติภายนอก จำนวน total bacteria มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับค่าบีโอดีและเอสโอดีในบ่อดิน สำหรับความสัมพันธ์ของจำนวนแบคทีเรียกับวิธีวิเคราะห์ที่ต่างกัน 3 วิธี (วิธีย้อมสี DAPI, วิธีย้อมสี CTC และ วิธี pour plate) พบว่า จำนวนแบคทีเรียที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีย้อมสี DAPI มีความสัมพันธ์กับ วิธีย้อมสี CTC มากกว่าวิธี pour plate โดยพบความสัมพันธ์ในน้ำมากกว่าดิน จำนวนแบคทีเรียที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีย้อมสี CTC ในน้ำและดินเป็น 8.30 และ 3.32 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของจำนวนแบคทีเรียที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีย้อมสี DAPI ส่วนจำนวนแบคทีเรียที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี pour plate เป็น 7.09 และ 2.72 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของจำนวนแบคทีเรียที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี DAPI ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Monitoring of bacteria and water quality in experimental earthen ponds for culture of the spotted babylon, Babylonia areolata, was compared with two water exchange regimes (15 and 30 day intervals) during march – october 2006. The seawater and sediment bottom samples were done at the ponds and two areas of surface water outside the pond (the end of drainage pipe and 500 m from the drainage pipe). Result showed that there were no significant differences in bacteria and water quality and the drainage water from the ponds has no affect on outside surface water. Total amount of bacteria significantly relates to the Biological Oxygen Demand (BOD) and Sediment Oxygen Demand (SOD) in earthen ponds. Comparison of bacteria by three techniques (DAPI- stained cells, CTC-stained cells and pour plate) was showed that there are significant relationships between the total bacteria count obtained from DAPI- stained cells and CTC-stained cells more than pour plate technique. However, the DAPI- stained cells and CTC-stained cells are practical used for water than sediment. The total bacteria of water and sediment using CTC-stained cells are 8.30% and 3.32% of DAPI-stained cells, respectively, and those of pour plate are 7.09% and 2.72% of DAPI-stained cells, respectively.
Creative Commons License