Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยการบังคับใช้กฎหมายการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political economy of enforcement of foreign business law
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1682
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงความสำคัญ วัตถุประสงค์ ปัญหา อุปสรรค และประสิทธิผลของการบังคับใช้กฎหมายว่าด้วยการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว ฉบับที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในปัจจุบันคือ พระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว พ.ศ. 2542 โดยนำทฤษฎีทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สถาบันใหม่มาเป็นกรอบความคิดหลักในการศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า พระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว พ.ศ. 2542 มีความสำคัญในฐานที่เป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อรักษาดุลยภาพ ระหว่างความต้องการเงินลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ และปัญหาที่เกิดจากการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักอยู่ 2 ประการคือ เพื่อจำกัดควบคุมผลกระทบภายนอกที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ โดยการจัดประเภทธุรกิจตามความหนักเบาของผลกระทบภายนอกและอำนาจการอนุมัติ และเพื่อบังคับควบคุมการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศให้เกิดประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศมากขึ้น โดยการกำหนดเงื่อนไขการประกอบธุรกิจในประเทศไทย เช่น การร่วมทุน ทุนขั้นต่ำ การถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยี เป็นต้น แต่กฎหมายฉบับนี้ไม่มีประสิทธิผลในการบังคับใช้ที่ควรกล่าวคือ ในด้านการควบคุมผลกระทบภายนอกนั้น กฎหมายนี้ได้กำหนดคำนิยาม “คนต่างด้าว" โดยเปิดช่องให้มีการครอบงำการจัดการบริษัทไทยโดยคนต่างชาติได้ เนื่องจากมิได้ใช้หลักเกณฑ์ “การควบคุม" เข้ามาพิจารณาร่วมด้วย จึงทำให้การควบคุมผลกระทบภายนอกอันเกิดจากพฤติกรรมของคนต่างชาตินั้นไม่บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ ส่วนการบังคับควบคุมให้การลงทุนจากต่างประเทศเกิดประโยชน์มากขึ้นนั้น กฎหมายนี้มิได้กำหนดโครงสร้างสิ่งจูงใจเพื่อบังคับพฤติกรรมของคนต่างชาติ ให้มีการลงทุนที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อประเทศไทยมากนัก ดังนั้น ผลประโยชน์ที่ประเทศไทยจะได้รับจึงไม่ชัดเจนและเป็นไปอย่างไร้ทิศทาง นอกจากนั้น ช่องว่างของคำนิยาม “คนต่างด้าว" ดังกล่าว ยังเป็นช่องทางในการอำพรางการถือหุ้นแทนกันเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงกฎหมายด้วย และแม้ว่าจะมีการถือหุ้นแทนกันเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงกฎหมายกันอย่างกว้างขวางมานานแล้ว แต่รัฐกลับไม่จริงจังในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายดังกล่าว เนื่องจากรัฐเกรงว่าอาจสูญเสียผลประโยชน์ที่เกิดจากการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ อันเกิดจากถอนทุนหรือการปรับโครงสร้างการถือหุ้นของคนต่างชาติ และรัฐยังต้องเผชิญกับต้นทุนที่สูงในการนำผู้กระทำผิดมาลงโทษด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine importance, objective, problem, obstacle and effectiveness of the enforcement of the Foreign Business Law, Foreign Business Act B.E. 2542. The study employs New Institution Economics as the grand theoretical framework. The study finds that the importance of the Foreign Business Act B.E.2542 lies in its role as a balancing mechanism between the need for foreign investment and problems borne by such investment. Two main objectives of this legal framework are, firstly, to control the externality impact from foreign investment through the classification of businesses according to magnitude of impact and the level of approval authority and, secondly, to regulate foreign investment in order for the derived benefits to be increasingly obtained through the conditioning of incorporation such as joint venture, minimum capital requirement and technology transfer. However, these legal frameworks are not effectively enforced. For the objective of externality control, the legal definition of “Foreigner" set forth in such framework still allows room for domestic businesses to be dominated by foreign investors. This problematic situation is a result of not considering the criteria of “controlling" as part of the primary principles in the framework and hence results in the inability to control externalities borne by foreign investors, which contradicts the objectives of the laws. Furthermore, concerning the condition of foreign investment, this legal framework does not create an incentive structure that can efficiently maneuver the behavior of foreign investors to the positive end of the domestic economy. Therefore, there is no clarity and direction in terms of the derived benefits that Thailand as a whole may potentially obtain. In addition, the definitional gap of “Foreigner" makes possible the practice of nominee shareholder. Though this practice has long and extensively been utilized, the state does not put much effort in enforcing the laws due to the fear that foreign investors may move to different location or decrease their shareholding proportion, which potentially diminished the benefits derived from such investments, and the enforcement cost borne by the enforcement itself.
Share
COinS