Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณร่วมแบบจำลองเชิงกราฟเกรนเจอร์หลายแบบจำลองโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันลงโทษแบบไม่คอนเวกซ์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jitkomut Songsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1449
Abstract
This thesis considers joint learning of multiple sparse Granger graphical models to dis-cover underlying common and differential Granger causality (GC) structures across multiple time series. The proposed learning technique can be used in fMRI data analysis to infer a group-level brain network from a group of subjects or to uncover brain network differences among individuals with different brain conditions. By recognizing that the GC of a single mul-tivariate time series can be characterized by common zeros of vector autoregressive (VAR) lag coefficients, a group norm penalty is included in joint regularized least-squares estimations of multiple VAR models. Group-norm regularizations based on a group- and fused-lasso penalty functions encourage the decomposition of multiple networks into a common GC structure, with other remaining parts defined in individual-specific networks. Prior information of spar-sity patterns of desired GC networks are incorporated as relative weights, while a non-convex group norm in the penalty is proposed to enhance the accuracy of a network estimation in a low-sample setting. Extensive numerical results on simulations illustrated our method’s improvements over existing sparse estimation approaches on sparse GC networks estimation. Our methods were also applied to available resting-state fMRI time series from the ADHD-200 data sets to learn the differences of effective brain connectivity between adolescents with ADHD and typically developing children. Our analysis revealed that parts of the causality dif-ferences between the two groups often resided in the orbitofrontal region and areas associated with the limbic system, which agreed with clinical findings and data-driven results in previous studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการเรียนรู้ร่วมแบบจำลองเชิงกราฟเกรนเจอร์ชนิดเบาบาง เพื่อหาความ สัมพันธ์เชิงเหตุแบบเกรนเจอร์ชนิดร่วมและชนิดแตกต่างจากหลายอนุกรมเวลา การเรียนรู้ดังกล่าว สามารถนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาเอฟเอ็มอาร์ไอ เพื่ออนุมานโครงข่ายสมองที่มี ร่วมกันของทุกบุคคลในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง หรือนำไปใช้ในการอนุมานความแตกต่างของโครงข่ายสมอง ในกลุ่มบุคคลที่มีอาการทางสมองที่แตกต่างกัน ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเหตุแบบเกรนเจอร์ระหว่างอนุกรม เวลาสามารถระบุได้จากตำแหน่งของศูนย์ร่วมในตัวแปรของแบบจำลองเวคเตอร์ถดถอยในตัว ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการประมาณร่วมของหลายแบบจำลอง ด้วยวิธี กำลังสองต่ำสุดแบบทำให้เป็นปกติด้วยนอร์มกลุ่มที่อยู่ในรูปแบบของฟังก์ชันลงโทษแลซโซชนิดกลุ่ม หรือชนิดเชื่อมกัน ผลเฉลยของปัญหาดังกล่าวมีรูปแบบโครงข่ายความสัมพันธ์ที่แบ่งเป็นโครงข่ายร่วม และโครงข่ายเฉพาะตัวของแต่ละแบบจำลอง นอกจากนี้ เราใช้สมมติฐานของระดับความเบาบางในการกำหนดค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักสัมพัทธ์ในฟังก์ชันลงโทษและใช้นอร์มกลุ่มชนิดไม่คอนเวกซ์เพื่อเพิ่มความ แม่นยำของวิธีที่นำเสนอในกรณีที่มีจำนวนข้อมูลน้อย การทดลองเชิงเลขบนข้อมูลที่จำลองขึ้นมาแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีที่นำเสนอมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าในงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา ในส่วนสุดท้าย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ใช้วิธีที่นำเสนอในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาเอฟเอ็มอาร์ไอในระยะพักระหว่างกลุ่มของผู้เยาว์ที่มี โรคสมาธิสั้นและผู้เยาว์ที่มีการเติบโตปกติจากฐานข้อมูลเอดีเอชดี-200 เพื่ออนุมานความแตกต่างของ โครงข่ายสมองเชิงประสิทธิภาพ ผลลัพธ์บ่งชี้ว่าความแตกต่างดังกล่าวส่วนมากอยู่ในบริเวณออร์บิโท ฟรอนทัลและบริเวณที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบลิมบิกซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาก่อนหน้าทั้งในด้านของงาน วิจัยในเชิงคลินิกและงานวิจัยที่ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.