Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเลือกที่ตั้งศูนย์กระจายถ่านหินในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Coal distribution centre site selection in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Second Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1096
Abstract
ภายใต้แผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2558 - 2579 ประเทศไทยมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ต้องลดการพึ่งพาก๊าซธรรมชาติในการผลิตไฟฟ้า โดยการเพิ่มสัดส่วนการใช้เชื้อเพลิงชนิดอื่นๆรวมถึงถ่านหินด้วย ถึงแม้ว่าการใช้ถ่านหินจะเป็นประเด็นถกเถียงกันอยู่ ถ่านหินยังคงเป็นเชื้อเพลิงที่มีความพึ่งพาได้และราคาถูก ในฐานะผู้ผลิตและจำหน่ายพลังงานไฟฟ้า การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.) มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบในการดำเนินโครงการโรงไฟฟ้าเทคโนโลยีถ่านหินสะอาดซึ่งใช้เชื้อเพลิงเป็นถ่านหินนำเข้าปริมาณมาก เพื่อที่จะบริหารจัดการถ่านหินซับบิทูมินัสและบิทูมินัสนำเข้าปริมาณมากที่ไม่เคยมีมาก่อนให้เกิดความคุ้มค่าด้านการขนส่ง และภายใต้มาตรฐานสิ่งแวดล้อม ทำให้เกิดโครงการสร้างศูนย์กระจายถ่านหินขึ้น ที่ตั้งของศูนย์กระจายถ่านหินนั้นมีความสำคัญอย่างมากเนื่องจากเป็นการตัดสินใจเชิงกลยุทธ์ ซึ่งจะต้องพิจารณาปัจจัยเช่น สภาพภูมิประเทศ ชุมชน การขนส่ง และเศรษฐศาสตร์ การศึกษานี้ได้ประยุกต์กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบฟัซซี่ในการเลือกที่ตั้งที่เหมาะสมที่สุดภายใต้ทางเลือกที่ทั้งหมด จากการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยด้านวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ และสังคมและชุมชนมากที่สุดตามลำดับ ภายหลังจากการวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์เพิ่มเติม ผลการศึกษาระบุว่าพื้นที่มาบตาพุดและพื้นที่เทพาเป็นพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการจัดตั้งศูนย์กระจายถ่านหินสำหรับภาคกลางและภาคใต้ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Under Power Development Plan 2015, Thailand has to diversify its heavily gas-fired electricity generation by increasing other sources of energy, including coal. Despite its controversy, coal remains the reliable and economical source of energy. As the main electricity and owner of transmission grids, Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand or EGAT is responsible to implement several coal-fired generation plants with clean coal technology. These additional plants demand high quality of imported coals. To environmentally handle and economically transport unprecedented quantities of sub-bituminous and bituminous coal, a coal center is required. The location of such facility is an important strategic decision and a paramount to the success of the energy plan as it involves many criteria, such as geography, local community, logistics, and economics. As a result, Fuzzy Analytical Hierarchy Process or Fuzzy-AHP is applied to select the most suitable location among candidates. The analysis reveals that engineering and social and society are important criteria selected by majority of experts. Having screened the potentials sites, additional economical evaluation is shown that Map Ta Phut and Thepha are the most suitable locations for siting coal centers in central and southern regions of Thailand, respectively.
Creative Commons License