Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลจบใหม่ที่ปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต โรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EXPERIENCES OF BEING A NEWLY GRADUATED NURSE WORKING AT AN INTENSIVE CARE UNIT OF A UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.651
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลจบใหม่ที่ปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต โรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัย โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Heidegger ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นพยาบาลจบใหม่ที่มีประสบการณ์การดูแลผู้ป่วยในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยอย่างต่อเนื่อง น้อยกว่า 3 ปี จำนวน 14 คน คัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและบันทึกเทป วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการของ van Manen ผลการศึกษาประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลจบใหม่ที่ปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต สามารถแบ่งเป็น 5 ประเด็นหลัก และประเด็นย่อยดังนี้ 1. เหตุผลการตัดสินใจทำงานในหน่วยวิกฤต ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1.1) เป็นหน่วยงานที่ท้าทายได้เรียนรู้ตลอดเวลา 1.2) มีค่าตอบแทนพิเศษมากกว่า 1.3) พัฒนาความรู้ไปต่อยอดได้หลากหลาย 1.4) ชอบในบรรยากาศและรูปแบบการทำงานและ1.5) พยาบาลไอซียู ดูดีมีความเท่และเก่ง 2. เริ่มต้นชีวิตการทำงาน มีหลายด้านต้องพัฒนา ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 2.1) สนุกและตื่นเต้นกับการเรียนรู้สิ่งใหม่ 2.2) ใช้เวลาปรับตัว ในหน่วยงาน 2.3) ปัญหาการสื่อสาร ต้องจัดการแก้ไข และ 2.4) เรียนรู้เรื่องความตาย ต้องทำใจให้เข้มแข็ง 3. ช่วงเวลาฝึกงาน อยู่ภายใต้การดูแลของพี่ ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 3.1) เรียนรู้หน้างาน จากพยาบาลรุ่นพี่ และ 3.2) เมื่อดูแลผู้ป่วยจริง ยังไม่เข้าใจจะดูแลอย่างไร 4. ได้เวลาปฏิบัติงานจริง มีสิ่งผิดพลาดเกิดจากการตัดสินใจ ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 4.1) ตกใจ ตัดสินใจอะไรไม่ได้ ทำอะไรไม่ถูก 4.2) เสียใจที่วินิจฉัยอาการไม่ได้ และถูกตำหนิที่ทำให้คนไข้อาการไม่ดี 4.3) รู้สึกผิดที่ให้การพยาบาลพลาด คนไข้อาจได้รับอันตราย 4.4) ยิ่งรีบ ยิ่งลน จนเกิดความไม่รอบคอบ และ 4.5) ไม่รู้จะตอบสนองอย่างไร กับเป้าหมายที่ต่างกัน 5. ทบทวนเป้าหมายใหม่ จะอยู่หรือจะไปจากหน่วยงาน ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 5.1) ทำงานต่อ พอเรียนรู้งานจึงเกิดความมั่นใจ และ 5.2) ลาออกไป สู่ทางเลือกใหม่ ที่ใช้สำหรับตน ผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้ทราบว่า พยาบาลจบใหม่ยังไม่พร้อมที่จะปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต ดังนั้นผู้บริหารการพยาบาลควรสนับสนุนให้พยาบาลกลุ่มนี้ได้รับการอบรมการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยวิกฤติก่อนและในระยะแรกควรปฏิบัติงานภายใต้การดูแลของพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to describe experiences of being a newly graduated nurse working at an intensive care unit of a university hospital by using qualitative research based on Heidegger phenomenology. Purposive sampling was used to select 14 nurse entrepreneurs who have been being the newly graduated nurses and experiences in ICU less than 3 years as informants were included and data were collected by using in-depth interviews with audio recordings. Data were analyzed by using content analysis van Manen’s method. The findings of the present research revealed the following five major emerging themes: 1. The reasons for deciding to work in an ICU, which consisted of the following five sub-themes: 1.1) Challenging workplace and life-long learning opportunities; 1.2) Better financial incentives; 1.3) Variety of educational and career paths; 1.4) Preferred work environment and style and 1.5) The good image and smart performance of critical care nurses. 2. In the beginning of actual work experience, many skill dimensions need improvement such as in the following four sub-themes: 2.1) Initial excitement and enjoyment in a new working atmosphere; 2.2) Need for time to adapt to the workplace; 2.3) Some communication problems requiring solutions and 2.4) Learning how to cope with death and dying. 3. During training, work under the supervision of mentors, which consisted of the following two sub-themes: 3.1) Learning about working from senior nurses and 3.2) Lack of understanding about real patient care situations. 4. Under real working circumstances, wrong decisions can be made, which consisted of the following five sub-themes: 4.1) Feelings of fear, inability to make decisions and fascination; 4.2) Feeling of sorrow and blame for inability to prompt detection of patients’ problems; 4.3) Feelings of regret for errors made in nursing care that potentially put patients in danger; 4.4) Working in a rush can lead to failure to exercise caution and meticulousness and 4.5) No knowledge about how to meet different objectives. 5. Reconsideration to stay or leave the unit involved, which consisted of the following two sub-themes: 5.1) To continue working, nurses need to work until they have confidence and 5.2) Some nurses should resign to seek new opportunities. According to the findings, newly graduated nurses are not ready to handle the provision of care in an ICU setting. Thus, nurse administrators should provide opportunities for newly graduated nurses to attend adequate training in critical care nursing before they start working in the ICU. Furthermore, for the initial period of their work in the ICU, nurses should be under the supervision of their mentors.
Creative Commons License