Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบสินค้าคงคลัง คลินิกบริการทันตกรรมพิเศษคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INVENTORY SYSTEM IMPROVEMENT FOR A SPECIAL DENTAL CLINIC
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1062
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการบริหารจัดการวัสดุคงคลังของคลินิกบริการทันตกรรมพิเศษ คณะทันตแพทย์ศาสตร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาของการบริหารคลังของคลินิกพิเศษคือไม่มีระบบสินค้าคงคลังที่ดี กล่าวคือมีการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังที่ไม่ชัดเจนและไม่สอดคล้องกับการใช้ เช่น ไม่มีการตรวจเช็คสินค้าหรือบันทึกวัสดุคงคลังอย่างมีระบบ, ไม่มีระบบ safety stock | รายการวัสดุคงคลังบางอย่างที่มีความสำคัญมีไม่เพียงพอ หรือมีปริมาณ Dead stock มากเกินไป ทำให้มีวัสดุคงคลังมากเกินความจำเป็น ทำให้เกิดต้นทุนวัสดุคงคลังที่สูง รวมถึงการที่ต้องเสียวัสดุไปโดยที่ไม่ได้ใช้ประโยชน์จากการหมดอายุของวัสดุบางชนิด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ฉบับนี้จะนำเสนอการพัฒนาระบบสินค้าคงคลังให้กับคลินิกบริการทันตกรรมพิเศษ โรงพยาบาลคณะทันตแพทย์ศาสตร์เพื่อเพิ่มความถูกต้องในจัดการปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังของคลินิกพิเศษ สำหรับวิธีการวิจัยนั้นจะนำหลักการการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังเริ่มต้นจากการจำแนกวัสดุคงคลังตามความสำคัญโดยวิธี ABC analysis โดยใช้เกณฑ์ในการแบ่งกลุ่มคือ Annual usage, Unit cost และ Lead time และทำการพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ของวัสดุคงคลังในกลุ่มของ AและBบางตัว มาประยุกต์ใช้กับนโยบายการสั่งซื้อ (EOQ) และจุดสั่งซื้อ โดยจัดทำแบบจำลองการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังด้วยโปรแกรม Microsoft excel เพื่อสามารถควบคุมปริมาณวัสดุคงคลังและกำหนดจุดสั่งซื้อได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied inventory management of the University's dental clinic. The research revealed that the underlying problem of the inventory management system is the lack of a good inventory system. That is, the current inventory management system is not precise and doesn’t fit with the operational procedure, for examples, there are no systematic inventory checking or recording, no safety stock system, some of the key inventory are understock or there are too many dead stock and as the result too many inventory that cause high inventory cost, lost of unused – expired inventory; moreover, the understock inventory means some of the medical services are unavailable. This research presents improvement of inventory for a University's dental clinic; by implementing inventory management system. Research methodology starts with categorized inventory items into three groups using ABC analysis. The criteria used in ABC analysis are annual usage, unit cost, and lead time. After that, the study forecasts the demands of the inventory of A and B groups and applies the forecast results with the ordering policies of special clinic, Economic Order Quantity or EOQ and Reorder point or ROP. The analysis is created inventory management model with Microsoft Excel.
Creative Commons License