Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการตนเองต่อความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรมของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดกระดูกสันหลังระดับบั้นเอวในระยะฟื้นฟูสภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF THE SELF-MANAGEMENT PROGRAM ON FUNCTIONAL ABILITY OF PATIENTS WITH LUMBAR SPINE SURGERY IN REHABILITATION
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Second Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ ตันติโกสุม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.655
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการตนเองต่อความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรมของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดกระดูกสันหลังระดับบั้นเอวในระยะฟื้นฟูสภาพตามแนวคิดการจัดการตนเองของ Creer (2002) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยที่จะเข้ารับการผ่าตัดกระดูกสันหลังเสื่อมระดับบั้นเอว อายุ 35-59 ปี ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่าเป็นโรคกระดูกสันหลังเสื่อมระดับบั้นเอวในระดับ L1-S3 ได้แก่ โรคโพรงกระดูกสันหลังตีบแคบ โรคหมอนรองกระดูกสันหลังเคลื่อน โรคกระดูกสันหลังเลื่อน และโรคกระดูกสันหลังเสื่อมสภาพ โดยมารับบริการในแผนกหอผู้ป่วยในศัลยกรรมกระดูกและศัลกรรมประสาท โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 22 คน โดยจับคู่ อายุ ระดับความปวด กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการตนเอง เครื่องมือในการทดลอง คือ โปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการตนเอง ระยะเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ ประกอบด้วย 5 กิจกรรม ตามแนวคิดการจัดการตนเอง และเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบประเมินแบบโมดิฟายด์ออสเวสทรีของ ประเสริฐ สกุลศรีประเสริฐ (2551) ซึ่งทดสอบความเที่ยงโดยการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค ได้เท่ากับ 0.73 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรมของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดกระดูกสันหลังระดับบั้นเอวในระยะฟื้นฟูสภาพกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการตนเองสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study the effect of a self-management program on the functional ability of lumbar spine surgery in rehabilitation. The self-management theory (Creer, 2002) was used as a conceptual framework. The sample comprised male and female patients aged 35-59 who had been diagnosed by a physician as having degenerative disease of the lumbar spine L1-S3 including degernerative lumbar spinal stenosis, lumbar disc herniation, lumbar spondylolisthesis and spondylolysis. The patients were recruited from the Orthopedic ward and the Neurosurgery ward at the Police Hospital. The experimental and control groups comprised 22 patients in each group. They were then matched by age and pain scale. The control group received conventional care. The experimental group received the self-management program. The research instrument was the self-management program comprising five sessions over three weeks. The instrument for collecting data was the assessment function ability of lumbar spine surgery in rehabilitation. It was tested for reliability with Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of 0.73. Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test. The results revealed that functional ability after lumbar spine surgery in patients receiving the self-management program was significantly higher than the control group at level of .05
Share
COinS