Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดการขัดข้องของเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูในการผลิตมาสเตอร์แบตช์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
REDUCING BREAKDOWN OF SCREW EXTRUDERS IN MASTERBATCH PRODUCTION
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1060
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดการขัดข้องของเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูในการผลิตมาสเตอร์แบตช์ ระบบการทำงานของเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูนี้แบ่งได้เป็น 4 ระบบ ได้แก่ ระบบไฟฟ้า ระบบเครื่องกล ระบบน้ำหล่อเย็นและระบบสุญญากาศ จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการขัดข้องของระบบต่างๆ เหล่านั้น พบว่าสาเหตุสำคัญของการขัดข้องเกิดจากแผนการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกันที่มีอยู่เดิมไม่สมบูรณ์ ไม่ครอบคลุมทุกกิจกรรมที่จำเป็นและช่วงระยะเวลาการทำกิจกรรมไม่เหมาะสม ซึ่งเดิมทุกกิจกรรมของการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกันมีการกำหนดช่วงระยะเวลาทุก 2 เดือน ซึ่งนานเกินไป ส่งผลให้มีจำนวนการขัดข้องของเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูมากถึง 42.75 ครั้งต่อเดือน วิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1) รวบรวมข้อมูลจำนวนการขัดข้องและช่วงระยะเวลาที่ใช้งานได้ของเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูและทำการแยกตามระบบต่างๆ ของเครื่อง 2) วิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของการเกิดอาการขัดข้อง 3) ค้นหาและปรับปรุงกิจกรรมที่ต้องปฏิบัติให้สอดคล้องกับสาเหตุของการเกิดอาการขัดข้อง 4) วิเคราะห์และกำหนดช่วงระยะเวลาของการทำกิจกรรมให้เหมาะสม 5) นำกิจกรรมมากำหนดเป็นวิธีการปฏิบัติงานและปรับปรุงแผนของการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกัน ผลการดำเนินงานพบว่ากิจกรรมสำหรับระบบไฟฟ้าแบ่งได้สองกลุ่ม กลุ่มที่หนึ่งมีช่วงระยะเวลาของการบำรุงรักษาทุก 2 สัปดาห์และกลุ่มที่สองมีช่วงระยะเวลาทุก 1 เดือน ส่วนกิจกรรมสำหรับระบบเครื่องกล ระบบน้ำหล่อเย็นและระบบสุญญากาศมีช่วงระยะเวลาทุก 1 เดือน หลังการปรับปรุงพบว่า จำนวนการขัดข้องของเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูลดลงเหลือ 24.25 ครั้งต่อเดือน ส่วนค่า MTBF เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 220.28 ชั่วโมง เป็น 273.31 ชั่วโมง และเวลาในการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกันกับเวลาในการบำรุงรักษาหลังเกิดเหตุขัดข้องรวมลดลง 40.10%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to reduce the failures of screw extruders in the masterbatch production. The systems of the extruders were divided into four systems: electrical system, mechanical system, cooling system and vacuum system. By analyzing the problems of those systems, it was found that the major cause of the failure was due to an incomplete preventive maintenance plan, did not cover all the activities required, and the schedule of the maintenance activities was not appropriate. Traditionally, all activities of preventive maintenance were every two months, which was too long, resulting in a breakdown of screw extruders was 42.75 times per month. The research methodology was as follows: 1) gather both the number of breakdowns in each system of the screw extruder including the period of time the machine could work, 2) analyze the causes of the machine breakdown, 3) find and update activities that need to be done in line with the causes, 4) analyze and set appropriate schedule for activities, 5) take activities into operational standards and improve preventive maintenance plan. The results showed that the activities of the electrical system were divided into two groups. The first group should have activities for preventive maintenance every two weeks and the second group should have every one month. The activities for the mechanical, the cooling, and the vacuum systems were available every month. After improvement, the number of breakdowns of the screw extruders decreased to 24.25 times per month. The MTBF increased from 220.28 hours to 273.31 hours and the total time of preventive maintenance and breakdown maintenance decreased 40.10%.
Share
COinS