Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับไฮโดรเจนไซยาไนด์จากการเผาไหม้ใบยาสูบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ADSORPTION OF HYDROGEN CYANIDE FROM PYROLYSIS OF TOBACCO LEAVES
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.881
Abstract
การเผาไหม้แท่งใบยาสูบแห้ง ที่บรรจุใบยาสูบ 0.63-0.83 กรัม ทำให้เกิดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนไซยาไนด์ที่มีความเข้มข้น 0.70-0.76 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ควันของการเผาไหม้ถูกสูบเข้าสู่ระบบเพียง 245 มิลลิลิตร ด้วยอัตราการไหล 17.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อวินาที เพื่อทดสอบการดูดซับด้วยเกลืออนินทรีย์ 14 ชนิด เกลือโลหะของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ 3 ชนิด และสารประกอบอินทรีย์ 6 ชนิด เกลือโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต (Na2CO3) และเกลือโซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนต (NaHCO3) ในกลุ่มของเกลืออนินทรีย์ และแอลโพลีน (HNC4H7COOH) ในกลุ่มสารประกอบอินทรีย์ สามารถดูดซับก๊าซไฮโดรเจนไซยาไนด์แบบกายภาพ ณ อุณหภูมิห้อง และลดความเข้มข้นของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนไซยาไนด์ลงเหลือต่ำกว่า 0.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับมีค่าร้อยละ 35 30 และ 25 ตามลำดับ ส่วนการดูดซับก๊าซไฮโดรเจนไซยาไนด์ด้วยคลอรามีนที (CH3C6H4SO2NNaCl.3H2O) ในกลุ่มเกลือโลหะของสารประกอบอินทรีย์เป็นการดูดซับทางเคมีในสภาวะเดียวกัน สามารถลดความเข้มข้นของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนไซยาไนด์ลงเหลือ 0.3 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับร้อยละ 15
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Combustion of each pack of dried tobacco leaves, containing 0.63-0.83 g of dried leaves, provided hydrogen cyanide with concentration of 0.70-0.76 mg/dm3. Only 245 cm3 of smoke could be pumped through the system with flow rate of 17.5 cm3/s for adsorption investigation on 14 inorganic salts, 3 organo-metallic salts, and 6 organic compounds. Only sodium carbonate (Na2CO3) and sodium bicarbonate (NaHCO3) of selected inorganic salts, and proline (HNC4H7COOH) of selected organic compounds could adsorb HCN physically at room temperature and could reduce the HCN concentration below 0.25 mg/dm3. Their adsorption efficiencies were 35%, 30%, and 25%, respectively. While the adsorption of HCN on chloramine T (CH3C6H4SO2NNaCl.3H2O) was the chemical one under the same condition. It could reduce the concentration to 0.3 mg/dm3. The adsorption efficiency was 15%.
Creative Commons License