Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับอาชีพซ่อมบำรุงยานยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruedeerath Chusanachoti
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.218
Abstract
This study aims to investigate the needs of English oral communication for the automotive maintenance and repair profession based on perspectives of automotive mechanical students and stakeholders in the automotive industry in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area, and to propose an English oral communication course syllabus for automotive mechanical students' profession. The study is a survey research consisting of two phases: needs analysis and course syllabus development. The needs analysis process was based on the framework ESP needs analysis of Brown (2016). Data were collected by means of questionnaires with one hundred and nineteen automotive mechanical students and five stakeholders, and semi-structured interview questions were used to collect in-depth information on needs of English oral communication for the automotive maintenance and repair profession. The findings revealed the needs across three language areas: linguistic aspects, functional aspects, and sociocultural aspects. The quantitative data indicated that grammatical structures were least required from both participant groups. The automotive mechanical students and stakeholders had different views on language functions that were required in their profession. Regarding the sociocultural aspects, knowledge of social etiquettes was viewed as keys to prevent communication breakdowns. Finally, the most important contents were proposed for an English oral communication course syllabus for the automotive maintenance and repair profession in 12 units based on Content-Based Instruction (CBI).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความต้องการด้านการพูดภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับอาชีพซ่อมบำรุงยานยนต์จากมุมมองของนักเรียนช่างยนต์และผู้ประกอบการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสายงานด้านธุรกิจซ่อมบำรุงยานยนต์ในเขตเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานคร และนำเสนอหลักสูตรวิชาการพูดภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับอาชีพซ่อมบำรุงยานยนต์เพื่อนักเรียนช่างยนต์ งานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงสำรวจซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 2 ขึ้นตอนหลัก 1) การประเมินความต้องการ 2) การพัฒนาหลักสูตร โดยกรอบความคิดของ Brown (2016) ในเรื่องของการประเมินความต้องการภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการประเมินความต้องการด้านการพูดภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับอาชีพซ่อมบำรุงยานยนต์ของงานวิจัยนี้ ข้อมูลวิจัยถูกจัดเก็บในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2560 จากการตอบแบบสอบถามของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วยนักเรียนช่างยนต์จำนวน 119 คน และผู้ประกอบการจำนวน 5 ท่าน และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการทั้ง 5 ท่าน การเก็บข้อมูลดังกล่าวนั้นจะทำให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกในด้านของความต้องการในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับอาชีพซ่อมบำรุงยานยนต์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความต้องการด้านการพูดภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับอาชีพซ่อมบำรุงยานยนต์จำแนกออกเป็น 3 ด้าน ประกอบด้วย 1) ภาษาศาสตร์ 2) หน้าที่ของภาษา 3) สังคมวัฒนธรรม ในด้านภาษาศาสตร์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณเผยว่านักเรียนช่างยนต์และผู้ประกอบการเห็นพ้องว่าโครงสร้างภาษามีความจำเป็นน้อยที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามนักเรียนช่างยนต์และผู้ประกอบการมีมุมมองที่แตกต่างกันในด้านหน้าที่ของภาษาที่มีความจำเป็นที่สุดในอาชีพซ่อมบำรุงยานยนต์ ส่วนในด้านสังคมวัฒนธรรมนั้นความรู้ด้านมารยาททางสังคมถูกมองว่าเป็นนัยสำคัญในการป้องกันการล้มเหลวในการสื่อสาร ในตอนท้ายเนื้อหาที่มีความจำเป็นที่สุดได้ถูกนำเสนออยู่ในหลักสูตรที่ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 12 หน่วยการเรียนรู้ โดยใช้แนวคิดการสอนภาษาแบบเน้นเนื้อหา (Content-Based Instruction) เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรวิชาการพูดภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับอาชีพซ่อมบำรุงยานยนต์เพื่อนักเรียนช่างยนต์
Creative Commons License