Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาหน่วยแยกตะกอนแนวตั้งแบบใช้อากาศช่วยผสมสำหรับระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำเพื่อการเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of Aeration Assisted Mixing Vertical Screen Solid Separating Unit for Recirculating Aquaculture System
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ลักษณ์ พึ่งรัศมี
Second Advisor
กษิดิศ หนูทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1030
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาหน่วยแยกตะกอนสำหรับระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำโดยอาศัยหลักการกรอง ศึกษาถึงสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการใช้งานหน่วยแยกตะกอน และประเมินการใช้งานหน่วยแยกตะกอนร่วมกับระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบปิดภายในโรงเรือน ผลการทดลองในส่วนแรก ซึ่งทำการศึกษาถึงลักษณะทางกายภาพของตะกอนในระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ พบว่าตะกอนจมตัวได้ยากและน้ำมีความขุ่นมากขึ้นหลังจากหมุนวนน้ำในถังเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำผ่านเครื่องสูบน้ำด้วยอัตราการไหล 2,800 และ 8,500 ล./ชม. เป็นเวลา 30 นาที โดยตะกอนแขวนลอยมีขนาดเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 170 ไมโครเมตร การทดลองในส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการใช้งานหน่วยแยกตะกอน โดยใช้น้ำเสียจากถังเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำที่มีความเข้มข้นของตะกอนแขวนลอยประมาณ 100 – 150 มก./ล. ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเติมอากาศร่วมกับการกรองแบบไหลขวางผ่านแผ่นกรองสแตนเลสที่มีขนาดช่องกรอง 130 ไมโครเมตร เหมาะสมแก่การใช้งาน โดยควรควบคุมอัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียเข้าสู่หน่วยแยกตะกอนที่ 750 ล./ชม. ติดตั้งหัวทรายที่ระดับความสูง 1 ซม. จากขอบล่างของแผ่นกรองสแตนเลส และใช้อัตราการไหลของอากาศที่ 2 ล./นาที ภายใต้สภาวะดังกล่าวฟลักซ์การกรองมีค่าเฉลี่ยตลอดระยะเวลาการใช้งานเท่ากับ 6,093 ± 458 ล./ตร.ม.-ชม. และมีประสิทธิภาพการกรองสูงสุดเท่ากับร้อยละ 41 ผลการทดลองส่วนนี้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการทดลองส่วนสุดท้าย ซึ่งประยุกต์ใช้หน่วยแยกตะกอนร่วมกับระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบปิดที่ติดตั้งระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพไนทริฟิเคชัน โดยทำการทดสอบกับน้ำเลี้ยงปลานิลเป็นเวลา 60 วัน ในสภาวะที่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำ พบว่าหน่วยแยกตะกอนสามารถควบคุมปริมาณตะกอนแขวนลอยให้มีค่าต่ำกว่ากฎหมายกำหนด โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 56.12 ± 11.12 มก./ล. ความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนียและไนไทรต์มีค่าต่ำกว่า 1 มก.ไนโตรเจน./ล. ตลอดระยะเวลาการทดลอง ขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของไนเทรตในถังเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง จากการทำสมดุลมวลไนโตรเจนพบว่า กระบวนการไนทริฟิเคชันมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการควบคุมปริมาณไนโตรเจนในระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ โดยมีสัดส่วนประมาณร้อยละ 26 และการใช้งานหน่วยแยกตะกอนสามารถกำจัดไนโตรเจนออกจากระบบได้ประมาณร้อยละ 18
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research aimed to develop the solid separating unit for aquaculture cultivating system, identify the optimal operating condition and evaluate the performance of the solid separating unit combined with nitrifying aquaculture system. Results from the first section, which studied the physical characteristics of solids in aquaculture system, indicated the more difficulty in solid sedimentation, increased water turbidity, and average solids size at 170 µm after circulating water in cultured tank through pumps at the flow rates of 2,800 and 8,500 L/h for at least 30 minutes. The second part examined the optimal operating conditions of the proposed solid separating unit subjected to wastewater containing 100 – 150 mg SS/L suspended solids. The findings of the second section revealed that the aeration-assisted crossflow filtration with 130 µm pored-size stainless steel screen was suitable given that wastewater flow rate was maintained at 750 L/h; position of stone-diffuser was located at 1 cm from the lower edge of stainless steel screen; and aeration rate was provided at 2 L/min. Under the described condition, the average filtration flux and maximum solid removal efficiency were determined at 6,093 ± 458 L/m2-h and 41%, respectively. The results from the second part were applied during the third section in which the solid separating unit was operated simultaneously to nitrifying aquaculture system. The results of 60-day cultivation without water exchange found that solid separating unit was able to maintain suspended solids below the safety limit with the average of 56.12 ± 11.12 mg/L. Ammonia and nitrite concentrations were less than 1.0 mg/L for the entire experiment while nitrate concentrations in cultured tank increased as a result of nitrification. The nitrogen mass balance indicated that nitrification played the significant role in controlling nitrogen in aquaculture system, accounting for approximately 26% of nitrogen input, and the operation of solid separating unit was able to remove about 18% of nitrogen input.
Share
COinS