Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ของเสาท่อเหล็กเติมด้วยคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กรูปพรรณรับแรงกระทำเยื้องศูนย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Finite element analysis of steel–reinforced concrete–filled steel tubular columns subjected to eccentric loadings
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครวัชร เล่นวารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.903
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนองานวิจัยการวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ของเสาท่อเหล็กเติมด้วยคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กรูปพรรณภายใต้แรงกระทำเยื้องศูนย์ด้วยโปรแกรม ABAQUS งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการพัฒนาแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ของเสาท่อเหล็กเติมด้วยคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กรูปพรรณรับแรงกระทำตรงศูนย์ โดยตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมกับผลการทดสอบในอดีตซึ่งพบว่าผลจากการวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์มีความแม่นยำ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลจากแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์มาตรวจสอบกับข้อกำหนดการออกแบบ AISC 360-10 พบว่ามีค่าต่างกันอย่างมากเนื่องจาก AISC 360-10 ไม่มีข้อกำหนดเฉพาะสำหรับเสาท่อเหล็กเติมด้วยคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กรูปพรรณ โดยพบว่าเมื่อประยุกต์ข้อกำหนดโดยพิจารณาเสาท่อเหล็กเติมด้วยคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กรูปพรรณเป็นเสาท่อเหล็กเติมด้วยคอนกรีตรวมกับเหล็กรูปพรรณจะให้กำลังรับแรงอัดใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดสอบและผลการวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์มากที่สุด จากนั้นศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรออกแบบพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มกำลังครากของท่อเหล็กและกำลังครากของหน้าตัดเหล็กรูปพรรณจะทำให้กำลังรับแรงอัดของเสาเพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อเพิ่มกำลังอัดของคอนกรีตจะทำให้กำลังรับแรงอัดของเสาเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน แต่ในช่วงหลังจากรับกำลังอัดสูงสุดแล้วผลของกำลังรับแรงอัดสูงสุดของคอนกรีตจะมีผลกระทบต่อกำลังรับแรงของเสาน้อย สำหรับผลกระทบของรูปแบบหน้าตัดของเหล็กรูปพรรณพบว่าหน้าตัดเหล็กรูปพรรณที่เป็นท่อวงกลมจะทำให้เสามีกำลังรับแรงกระทำมากที่สุด เนื่องจากสามารถสร้างสภาพการโอบรัดให้แก่คอนกรีตได้ดีที่สุด จากนั้นพัฒนาแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ของเสาท่อเหล็กเติมด้วยคอนกรีตรับแรงกระทำเยื้องศูนย์และตรวจสอบกับผลการทดสอบในอดีต และนำไปสร้างเส้นปฏิสัมพันธ์กำลังรับแรงอัดและกำลังรับแรงดัดร่วมกันของเสาวัสดุผสม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเส้นโค้งปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่คำนวณจากข้อกำหนด AISC 360-10 และ Eurocode4 ในกรณีเสาท่อเหล็กเติมด้วยคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กรูปพรรณรับแรงกระทำเยื้องศูนย์พบว่าเมื่อพิจารณาเสาท่อเหล็กเติมด้วยคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กรูปพรรณเป็นเสาเหล็กหุ้มด้วยคอนกรีตรวมกับท่อเหล็กจะทำให้ผลการคำนวณตามข้อกำหนดใกล้เคียงกับผลการวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์และผลการทดสอบมากที่สุดและข้อกำหนดทั้งสองมีความปลอดภัยในการออกแบบ จากการศึกษาตัวแปรศึกษาในกรณีเสาวัสดุผสมรับแรงกระทำเยื้องศูนย์พบว่าเมื่อกำลังของเหล็กรูปพรรณภายใน กำลังของท่อเหล็ก พื้นที่หน้าตัดของเหล็กรูปพรรณภายใน และความหนาของท่อเหล็กจะส่งผลต่อกำลังรับแรงดัดมากกว่ากำลังรับแรงอัด และกำลังรับแรงอัดสูงสุดของคอนกรีตจะส่งผลต่อกำลังรับแรงอัดมากกว่ากำลังรับแรงดัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents the finite element analysis of steel – reinforced concrete – filled steel tubular columns subjected to eccentric loadings using ABAQUS program. First, the finite element model of steel – reinforced concrete – filled steel tubular columns subjected to concentric loadings was developed and validated with existing test results. A comparison with AISC 360-10 showed that the AISC 360-10 equations can be used to calculate the compressive strength of steel – reinforced concrete – filled steel tubular columns. Assuming the steel – reinforced concrete – filled steel tubular columns as a concrete – filled steel tubular columns combined with steel section predicts compressive strengths closed to the analysis and test results. Then the finite element model was used to study the effects of parameters. It was found that strength of the composite columns will be increased when yield strength of steel section and steel tube increases. Strength of the composite columns will be increased when compressive strength of concrete increases. But the concrete strength has a little effect on the strength of columns after peak load. Shape of steel section also influence the strength of columns. The circular hollow section will give columns the highest strength because it provides the most confinement effect. The finite element model for columns subjected to eccentric loading was developed and used to construct the strength interaction diagram of composite columns. A comparison of the strength interaction curve from the finite element analysis with the strength interaction curve from the AISC 360-10 and Eurocode4 calculations showed that assuming steel – reinforced concrete – filled steel tubular columns as a steel – reinforced columns combined with steel tube provides the strength interaction diagram closed to the analysis and test results. Based on finite element analysis results, AISC 360-10 and Eurocode4 were conservative for design of steel – reinforced concrete – filled steel tubular columns. A parametric study shows that yield strength and cross section area of steel tube and steel section has the more effect on flexural strength than compressive strength, while compressive strength of concrete has more effect on compressive strength has flexural strength.
Creative Commons License