Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการโคอะเลสเซอร์ร่วมกับกระบวนการเมมเบรนสำหรับบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันจากชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Combined process of coalescer and membrane for treatment of domestic oily wastewater
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Second Advisor
ณัฐวิญญ์ ชวเลิศพรศิยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1029
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันจากชุมชนด้วยกระบวนการร่วมระหว่างโคอะเลสเซอร์และเมมเบรน การทดลองใช้น้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันปาล์มสังเคราะห์ความเข้มข้น 0.5-2 กรัมต่อลิตร ใช้ตัวกลางพอลิโพรไพลีนแบบทรงกระบอกกลวงขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 7 มิลลิเมตร ยาว 10 มิลลิเมตร บรรจุในชั้นตัวกลางที่มีความหนา 3-10 เซนติเมตร เดินระบบโคอะเลสเซอร์แบบแนวตั้งและแนวนอนเป็นเวลา 120 นาที ด้วยความเร็วการไหล 6.1-18.9 เมตรต่อชั่วโมง จากการศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปร พบว่า การเพิ่มความเร็วการไหลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการโคอะเลสเซอร์ทั้ง 2 แบบลดลง และการเพิ่มความหนาชั้นตัวกลางส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดเพิ่มขึ้นเฉพาะในโคอะเลสเซอร์แบบแนวตั้งเท่านั้น โดยสภาวะการเดินระบบที่เหมาะสมของโคอะเลสเซอร์ในการศึกษานี้ คือ ความเร็วการไหลของน้ำเสียที่ 6.1 เมตรต่อชั่วโมง และความหนาชั้นตัวกลางโคอะเลสเซอร์แบบแนวตั้ง 10 เซนติเมตร และแนวนอน 3 เซนติเมตร กระบวนการโคอะเลสเซอร์มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีและความขุ่นของน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันสังเคราะห์สูงสุดที่ 71% และ 74% ตามลำดับ และเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 86% และ 99% หลังน้ำเสียผ่านกระบวนการอัลตราฟิลเตรชันเมมเบรน การบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันจริงจากโรงอาหารด้วยกระบวนการร่วม พบว่า มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีและความขุ่นที่ 97% และ 99% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้เมมเบรนเกิดการอุดตันเร็วขึ้นจึงต้องมีการล้างย้อนโดยการเป่าลมเป็นเวลา 5 นาที ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มค่าฟลักซ์ของเมมเบรนจาก 30-40% เป็น 60-70% โดยสรุปแล้วข้อดีของกระบวนการร่วม คือ มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้สารเคมี ทำให้มีต้นทุนในการเดินระบบต่ำ นอกจากนี้แนวคิดในการนำโคอะเลสเซอร์มาใช้ในการบำบัดขั้นต้นก่อนเข้าเมมเบรนยังทำให้ช่วยลดการอุดตันของเมมเบรน เป็นการเพิ่มอายุการใช้งานของเมมเบรนในการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the treatment of domestic oily wastewater by combined process of coalescer and membrane. The experiments were conducted for separating the synthetic oily wastewater with palm oil concentrations of 0.5-2 g/L by polypropylene tubes (7 mm in diameter and 10 mm in length) packed as a coalescer bed. The bed lengths of 3-10 cm and the flow velocities of 6.1-18.9 m/h were applied in both vertical and horizontal coalescers for 120 minutes operation. It was found that the increase of flow velocity resulted in the reduced efficiencies in both coalescers. On the contrary, bed lengthening only improved the efficiency of the vertical coalescer. From this study, the optimal condition was found at 6.1 m/h flow velocity and the lengths of 10 cm and 3 cm for vertical and horizontal media beds, respectively. The coalescer gave the 71% of COD removal efficiency and 74% of turbidity removal efficiency for the synthetic oily wastewater. These efficiencies were increased to 86% and 99% after the passed through the ultrafiltration membrane. This combined process was tested with the real oily wastewater obtained from a canteen. The removal efficiencies of 97% and 99% for COD and turbidity, respectively, can be achieved under the optimal operating condition. Besides, it was found that increasing the oil concentration of wastewater resulted in the faster membrane fouling, which required a good backwash for flux recovery. The backwashing by air blowing for 5 minutes can recover the flux from 30-40% to 60-70%. In conclusion, this combined process provided the advantages of high efficiency for oily wastewater treatment without chemical addition, which resulted in the low operating cost. The concept of applying coalescer before membrane filtration can reduce the membrane fouling and benefit in prolonging the membrane operation for the effective oily wastewater treatment.
Creative Commons License