Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากแผนภาพบีพีเอ็มเอ็นร่วมกับแผนภาพบีเพล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Test case generation from a BPMN diagram with BPEL diagrams
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.998
Abstract
แผนภาพจำลองกระบวนการทางธุรกิจหรือแผนภาพบีพีเอ็มเอ็นเป็นแผนภาพที่ใช้อธิบายการทำงานของซอฟต์แวร์ซึ่งแผนภาพดังกล่าวสามารถสร้างได้ตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนเริ่มต้นของวงจรการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ ทำให้สามารถสร้างกรณีทดสอบควบคู่ไปกับการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ได้ แต่การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ในปัจจุบันได้นำเซอร์วิสสำเร็จรูปมาใช้พัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์เพื่อลดระยะเวลาในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ ซึ่งงานวิจัยการสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากแผนภาพบีพีเอ็มเอ็นในปัจจุบันยังไม่ได้มุ่งเน้นหรือสนใจการนำเซอร์วิสสำเร็จรูปเข้ามาใช้ควบคู่กับแผนภาพบีพีเอ็มเอ็นในการออกแบบพฤติกรรมการทำงานของซอฟต์แวร์ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวคิดและเครื่องมือในการสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากแผนภาพบีพีเอ็มเอ็น โดยเครื่องมือจะสกัดข้อมูลที่อยู่ในอิลีเมนต์ของแผนภาพบีพีเอ็มเอ็น จากนั้นจึงนำอิลีเมนต์ที่สกัดได้ทั้งหมดจากแผนภาพมาวิเคราะห์หาเซอร์วิสที่นำมาใช้ในแผนภาพบีพีเอ็มเอ็น จากนั้นเครื่องมือจะให้ผู้ใช้งานนำเข้าแผนภาพบีเพลซึ่งเป็นเอกสารที่ใช้ในการอธิบายการทำงานของเซอร์วิสเพื่อสกัดข้อมูลที่อยู่ภายในอิลีเมนต์ของแผนภาพบีเพล ต่อมาเครื่องมือจึงนำอิลีเมนต์ที่ได้จากสองแผนภาพมาสร้างเส้นทางทดสอบและให้ผู้ใช้งานนำเข้าเค้าร่างเอกซ์เอสดีเพื่อกำหนดขอบเขตของข้อมูลทดสอบ สุดท้ายจะได้กรณีทดสอบที่ผู้ใช้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Business Process Model and Notation diagram or BPMN diagram is a diagram that explains functional behaviors of a software. This diagram is usually created in early phase of software development life cycle. Thus, test case generation can be made parallel to software development. To date, services from thired parties are used in software development in order to shorten the duration of software development. Unfortunately, researches for test case generation haven't focused on BPMN diagram with instant services from the third parties in software development. This research presents a concept and implementation of a tool for generating a test cases from a BPMN diagram with BPEL diagrams. The tool extracts elements stored in a BPMN diagram. Next, the tool analyes services used in the BPMN diagram from a list of BPMN's elements. Then, the tool allows a user to import BPEL diagrams that explain functional behaviors of services used in the BPMN diagram and extract elements are stored in the BPEL diagram. After that, the tool uses elements from those diagrams to create a control flow graph, test paths and allow users to import a XSD schema which defines boundary values of inputs in this research. Finally, the tool generates test cases which are ready for testing later.
Creative Commons License