Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบฝึกเดินร่วมกับการป้อนกลับทางชีวภาพแบบตามเวลาจริงสำหรับการฟื้นฟูแบบทางไกล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gait training system with real-time biofeedback for telerehabilitation
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาคภูมิ สมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
อารีรัตน์ สุพุทธิธาดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.986
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ช่วยเดินร่วมกับการป้อนกลับข้อมูลการเดินแบบตามเวลาจริงโดยใช้สัญญาณทางแสงและเสียง ซึ่งบนพื้นฐานของระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้ทำให้ผู้ให้การรักษาสามารถกำหนดระยะก้าวที่เหมาะสมผ่านทางไกลให้แก่ผู้รับการฝึกเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการเดินให้ดีขึ้น โดยระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรในการเดินแบบตามเวลาจริงได้อย่างถูกต้องโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องทำการปรับเทียบโดยผู้ใช้งานก่อนการใช้ฝึกเดิน นอกจากนี้หน่วยประมวลผลขนาด 8 บิท จำนวน 1 ตัว นั้นก็เพียงพอสำหรับวิเคราะห์การเดินและการควบคุมการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับของทั้งระบบได้ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้มีการศึกษาถึงศักยภาพของการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรในการเดินของระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยเปรียบเทียบกับอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนไหวที่ได้มาตรฐานทางคลินิก และยังได้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับทางแสงและเสียงต่อการเพิ่มความสามารถในการเดิน พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซนต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนในการประเมินระยะทางของระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีค่าน้อยกว่า 2% ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่สามารถยอมรับได้ ดังนั้นจึงสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถประเมินการเดินแบบเวลาจริงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับยังสามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการฝึกเดินได้ โดยการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับด้วยสัญญาณทางแสงและเสียงนั้นจะช่วยทำให้ผู้รับการฝึกก้าวได้ใกล้เคียงกับระยะที่กำหนด อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของระบบ ดังนั้นในการศึกษาต่อไปจึงควรมีการศึกษาผลของการนำระบบไปใช้งานจริงเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการเดินของผู้ที่มีความบกพร่องในด้านการเดินต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to develop gait training system with real-time visual biofeedback and auditory biofeedback. Based on this developed system, the therapist will be able to remotely set up the appropriate gait training’s parameters for the trainees to improve their walking ability. The developed system can accurately analyze real-time gait variables without need of user’s calibration before training. Moreover, only one 8-bit microprocessor can be sufficiently utilized in this system for real-time gait assessment and overall biofeedback controls. In this study, the performance of the systematic gait analysis was investigated by comparison with the standard clinical instrument. The effectiveness of visual and auditory biofeedback for improving of gait training performance was also examined. The results show that the gait assessment error of this system is less than 2%, which is acceptable for clinical gait training. Thus, it was confirmed that this developed system can be effectively utilized for real-time gait assessment. Moreover, it was found that the biofeedback cueing can be used to improve the performance of gait training. The real-time visual biofeedback and auditory biofeedback allow the trainees to step closer to the target step length. However, since this study mainly examines the technical efficiency of the developed system, further studies should be performed to address the effectiveness of this gait training system for improving the gait performance of gait impairment subjects.
Share
COinS