Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกส่วนถนนทางความหมายออกจากภาพถ่ายระยะไกลโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทแบบคอนโวลูชันนอลเชิงลึกและตัวชี้วัดภูมิทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Semantic Road Segmentation on Remotely-Sensed Images Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks and Landscape Metrics
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพล เวทีกูล
Second Advisor
กุลสวัสดิ์ จิตรขจรวานิช
Third Advisor
สยาม ลววิโรจน์วงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.980
Abstract
การจำแนกถนนออกจากภาพถ่ายระยะไกล ได้แก่ ภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ และภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม นำมาใช้งานได้หลากหลายรูปแบบโปรแกรมประยุกต์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกับการสกัดถนนซึ่งจัดเป็นชั้นหนึ่งในการเก็บฐานข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ ปัจจุบันการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกถูกนำมาใช้ในการสกัดถนนออกจากภาพถ่ายระยะไกล แต่ยังมีข้อจำกัดเรื่องค่าความถูกต้องในการจำแนกถนนซึ่งยังไม่มากพอแก่การนำไปใช้งานเชิงโปรแกรมประยุกต์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงโมเดลและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกเพื่อสกัดถนนออกจากภาพถ่ายระยะไกลร่วมกับการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวชี้วัดภูมิทัศน์และคอนดิชันนอลแรนดอมฟิลด์ส ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้ฟังก์ชั่นกระตุ้นตัวใหม่ที่เรียกว่า หน่วยเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลเชิงเส้น เพื่อเพิ่มจำนวนผลลัพธ์ของวัตถุที่เป็นถนนให้มากขึ้น จากนั้นลดจำนวนวัตถุที่ไม่ใช่ถนนโดยใช้ตัวชี้วัดภูมิทัศน์เข้ามาตรวจสอบ สุดท้ายเพิ่มความคมและความถูกต้องให้แก่วัตถุที่เป็นถนนมากขึ้นด้วยวิธีคอนดิชันนอลแรนดอมฟิลด์ส ชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ชุดข้อมูลภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ (ชุดข้อมูลถนนรัฐแมสซาชูเซตส์) และชุดข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมจากดาวเทียมไทยโชตหรือธีออส ผลการทดลองด้วยวิธีที่นำเสนอแสดงให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพของการจำแนกที่ได้ดีกว่าวิธีการมาตรฐาน (เซกเน็ต) ทั้งค่า Precision Recall และ F1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Road segmentation on remote sensing images: aerial (or very high resolution) images and satellite (or high resolution) images, has been employed to various application domains, particularly road extraction in which the segmented objects are served as a mandatory layer in geospatial databases. Several attempts in applying deep convolutional neural network (DCNN) to extract roads from remotely-sensed images have been made; nevertheless, the accuracy is still restricted. This thesis presents an enhanced DCNN framework specifically tailored for road extraction on remotely-sensed images by applying landscape metrics (LMs) and conditional random fields (CRFs). To improve DCNN, a modern activation function; called exponential linear unit (ELU), is engaged in our architecture resulting in a higher number of and yet more accurate extracted roads. To further alleviate falsely classified road objects, a solution based on an adoption of LMs is proposed. Lastly, to sharpen the extracted roads, a CRF method is added to our framework. The experiments were conducted on Massachusetts road aerial imagery as well as Thaichote/THEOS satellite imagery data sets. The results demonstrated that our proposed framework outperformed SegNet, the state-of-the-art object segmentation technique on any kinds of remotely-sensed imagery, in most of the cases in terms of precision, recall, and F1 scores.
Creative Commons License