Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการสร้างความเข้มแข็งทางใจที่เน้นการฝึกสติต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF RESILIENCE QUOTIENT EMPHASIZING MINDFULNESS-BASED PROGRAM ON DEPRESSION IN OLDER PERSONS WITH MAJOR DEPRESSIVE DISORDER
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.617
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่ม วัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) ภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างความแข็งทางใจที่เน้นการฝึกสติและ 2) ภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างความเข้มแข็งทางใจที่เน้นการฝึกสติกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าที่มารับบริการในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก จำนวน 34 คน จับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันด้วยอายุและคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้า สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 17 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) โปรแกรมการสร้างความเข้มแข็งทางใจที่เน้นการฝึกสติ 2) แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน ทดสอบค่าความเที่ยงของแบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า โดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบาค เท่ากับ .90 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้า หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างความเข้มแข็งทางใจที่เน้นการฝึกสติ ต่ำกว่าก่อนทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างความเข้มแข็งทางใจที่เน้นการฝึกสติ ต่ำกว่าผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this pretest - posttest quasi-experimental research were to compare: 1) Depression in older persons with major depressive disorder before and after received the resilience quotient emphasizing mindfulness-based program, and 2) Depression in older persons with major depressive disorder who received the resilience quotient emphasizing mindfulness-based program and those who received routine nursing care. The sample consisted of 34 older persons with major depressive disorder, who met the inclusion criteria and received services at the out-patient department. They were matched-pair by age and depression score and then randomly assigned into experimental and control group with 17 subjects in each group. Research instruments comprised of: 1) the resilience quotient emphasizing mindfulness-based program, 2) Beck Depression Inventory scale. All instruments were verified for content validity by 5 professional experts. The reliability of the instrument was reported by Cronbach's alpha as of .90. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation and t-test. Major findings were as follows: 1. Depression in older persons with major depressive disorder who received the resilience quotient emphasizing mindfulness-based program was significantly lower than that before at the .05 level. 2. Depression in older persons with major depressive disorder who received the resilience quotient emphasizing mindfulness-based program was significantly lower than those who received routine nursing care at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License