Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการค่าไฟฟ้าช่วงวิกฤติที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตอบสนองของความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าโดยการพิจารณาต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าหน่วยสุดท้ายในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal critical peak pricing scheme for demand response with consideration of marginal generation cost in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต เอื้ออาภรณ์
Second Advisor
สุรชัย ชัยทัศนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.956
Abstract
ความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นทุกปี เนื่องมาจากการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและพลังงาน ประกอบกับปัญหาที่สำคัญในด้านพลังงานของประเทศไทยคือก๊าซธรรมชาติที่ได้จากการขุดเจาะที่อ่าวไทย และ จากพื้นที่พัฒนาร่วม ไทย-มาเลเซียกำลังจะหมดลงในอีก 4-5 ปี ทำให้ปี พ.ศ. 2564-2566 จำเป็นต้องนำเข้าก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวซึ่งมีราคาแพงและมีราคาที่ค่อนข้างผันผวน ดังนั้นสำนักงานนโยบายและแผนพลังงาน (สนพ.) และ คณะกรรมการกำกับกิจการพลังงาน (กกพ.) จึงได้เล็งเห็นถึงความสำคัญของมาตรการความร่วมมือลดการใช้ไฟฟ้า ซึ่งจะเข้ามามีบทบาทในกิจการพลังงานไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยในอนาคตเพื่อลดต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าที่มีราคาสูงวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอเกณฑ์ในการเรียกใช้มาตรการอัตราค่าไฟฟ้าช่วงวิกฤติที่เหมาะสม และวิธีการคำนวณอัตราค่าชดเชยที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของมาตรการค่าไฟฟ้าช่วงวิกฤติโดยพิจารณาต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าหน่วยสุดท้าย อัตราค่าไฟฟ้าช่วงวิกฤติจะถูกคำนวณโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำให้สวัสดิการสังคม (Social Welfare) สูงสุดด้วยวิธี Quadratic Programming โดยพิจารณาถึงต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าหน่วยสุดท้ายของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทย และพิจารณาการจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าในช่วงความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าสูงของเขื่อนในประเทศเพื่อช่วยลดต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าหน่วยสุดท้ายของระบบไฟฟ้า ระบบทดสอบที่ใช้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทย ความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย และความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าของผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าประเภทที่ 3 และ 4 ของปี พ.ศ. 2560 ผลการคำนวณอัตราค่าไฟฟ้าช่วงวิกฤติจะพบว่าหากมีการเรียกใช้มาตรการอัตราค่าไฟฟ้าช่วงวิกฤติจะทำให้สวัสดิการสังคมหรือผลประโยชน์ของประเทศโดยรวมมีค่าสูงขึ้นเป็นที่น่าพอใจ และปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการคำนวณคือประเภทของผู้เข้าร่วมมาตรการและต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าหน่วยสุดท้ายในระบบไฟฟ้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Electricity consumption in Thailand is increasing every year due to economic and industrial growth. Such problem combines with major energy crisis in Thailand which is natural gas shortage in 4-5 years in the future. As a result, Thailand’s electricity generation system has to rely on Liquefied Natural Gas, which is expensive to generate electricity in the future. Therefore, Energy Regulatory Commission (ERC) plans to use Demand Response, which consists of Critical Peak Pricing (CPP) to mitigate this energy crisis and to reduce marginal generation cost.This thesis proposes criteria to select appropriate day for triggering Critical Peak Pricing Scheme and methodology to calculate optimal Critical Peak Price of Critical Peak Pricing Scheme with consideration of marginal generation cost in Thailand. Critical Peak Price is calculated based on social welfare maximization using Quadratic Programming in MATLAB program. Electricity consumptions in peak period are supplied by dam in Thailand’s generation system which help reduce marginal generation cost. This thesis uses the forecasted data of Thailand’s electricity consumption, generation system and types 3 and 4 of customer’s electricity consumption in 2016. The obtained results illustrates the benefit of Critical Peak Pricing Scheme by reducing dispatch cost of generation system and increasing social welfare. Main factors of Critical Peak Price calculation are type of participants and marginal generation cost in CPP period.
Share
COinS