Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคัดเลือกคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวสำหรับภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยและจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี โดยวิธีสเปกตรัมค่าเฉลี่ยตามเงื่อนไข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SELECTION OF EARTHQUAKE GROUND MOTIONS FOR NORTHERN THAILAND AND KANCHANABURI BY CONDITIONAL MEAN SPECTRUM METHOD
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรพันธ์ จินตนาภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.909
Abstract
ในการออกแบบอาคารต้านทานการสั่นสะเทือนของแผ่นดินไหวด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์แบบประวัติเวลาโดยจำลองคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวในโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้าง ซึ่งในปัจจุบันมีวิธีเลือกคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวหลายวิธี ในแต่ละวิธีจะมีการปรับคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวให้มีความใกล้เคียงกับคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวที่มีความรุนแรงตามมาตรฐานการออกแบบและทำการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้าง การเลือกคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวด้วยวิธีสเปกตรัมค่าเฉลี่ยตามเงื่อนไข (conditional mean spectrum) เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่ง ซึ่งการเลือกคลื่นด้วยวิธีนี้มีการใช้ข้อมูลจากการแยกแยะความเสี่ยงภัยแผ่นดินไหว ขนาดของแผ่นดินไหว ระยะทางจากแหล่งกำเนิด และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนของความเร่งสเปกตรัม ในการทำนายรูปร่างสเปกตรัม เพื่อให้ได้สเปกตรัมที่มีรูปร่างเหมือนสเปกตรัมของคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวที่เกิดขึ้นจริง การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดเตรียมคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวสำหรับวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยวิธีสเปกตรัมค่าเฉลี่ยตามเงื่อนไข โดยทำการศึกษาคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวสำหรับภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยและจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ซึ่งมีการแยกแยะความเสี่ยงภัยแผ่นดินไหวจากแหล่งกำเนิดแผ่นดินไหวต่างๆ โดยพิจารณาว่าแหล่งกำเนิดใดมีผลต่อความน่าจะเป็นมากที่สุด และพิจารณาขนาดและระยะทางของแผ่นดินไหวจากแหล่งกำเนิดนั้น เพื่อให้ทราบลักษณะเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวที่มีโอกาสมากที่สุดที่จะส่งผลกระทบต่อพื้นที่ที่ตั้งของอาคาร จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อพิจารณาค่าความเร่งสเปกตรัมที่คาบการสั่นไหวที่มากขึ้น จะได้รับผลกระทบจากแผ่นดินไหวที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นและระยะทางที่ไกลขึ้น จากนั้นทำการคัดเลือกสเปกตรัมของคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวจากฐานข้อมูลของศูนย์วิจัยด้านวิศวกรรมแผ่นดินไหวแห่งแปซิฟิกที่สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์แผ่นดินไหวในแต่ละพื้นที่ของประเทศไทยและสอดคล้องกับสเปกตรัมค่าเฉลี่ยตามเงื่อนไข และทำการคูณปรับค่าความเร่งสเปกตรัมที่คาบการสั่นที่พิจารณา ซึ่งสเปกตรัมของคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบโครงสร้างได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
When structural engineers use response history analysis in design and evaluation of buildings, earthquake ground motion records are necessary. Conditional mean spectrum method is a new approach which selects earthquake ground motions according hazard de-aggregation study by considering the earthquake scenario that is most likely to occur at the building site. The earthquake scenario involves seismic source zone, magnitude, distance and deviation of spectral acceleration from median value. The shape of response spectrum from conditional mean spectrum method will be more similar to spectral shape of real earthquake ground motion than uniform hazard spectrum is. This study aims to prepare a database of sets of ground motions selected by conditional mean spectrum method for building locations at city center of all Northern provinces of Thailand and Kanchanaburi. First, the most influential seismic source zone, and most likely magnitude and distance were obtained from hazard de-aggregation analysis. The results showed that the spectral acceleration at longer conditioned period is affected by larger magnitude and longer distance. Subsequently, ground motion records corresponding to the determined scenarios were downloaded from Pacific Earthquake Engineering Research Center (PEER) strong motion database for each area in Thailand. Lastly, the ground motion records were scaled with appropriate scaling factors to match with the conditional mean spectrum at conditioned period and become ready for use in structural analysis and design.
Share
COinS