Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบวัดตัวประกอบคุณภาพของผลึกควอตซ์โดยวิธีสุ่มสัญญาณต่ำกว่าความถี่กำธร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
QUARTZ Q-FACTOR MEASURING SYSTEM USING SUB-RESONANT SAMPLING SYSTEM
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานะ ศรียุทธศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.946
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอระบบวัดค่าคงตัวเวลาของตัวตรวจวัด QCM เพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้งานทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย คือ วงจรออสซิเลเตอร์ และไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ การวัดค่าคงตัวเวลาจะคำนวณจากการลดลงของสัญญาณออสซิเลต โดยทำการชักตัวอย่างที่ความถี่ต่ำกว่าสัญญาณเป้าหมาย ในการทำงานจะใช้ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการเปิด-ปิดการทำงานวงจรออสซิเลเตอร์ การเก็บสัญญาณการสั่นของออสซิเลเตอร์และคำนวณหาค่าคงตัวเวลาจากการลดลงของสัญญาณออสซิเลตหลังหยุดการทำงาน ในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของระบบวัดด้วยการหยดน้ำปราศจากอิออนปริมาตรต่างๆ ลงบนผิวของ QCM ที่มีความถี่กำธร 12 MHz พบว่า ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจจับน้ำปราศจากอิออนได้ดีในช่วงที่ปริมาตรต่ำกว่า 2 ไมโครลิตร และจากการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการแยกแยะสัดส่วนของเอทิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ปะปนในน้ำในช่วง 1 ถึง 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร พบว่าระบบสามารถแยกแยะความแตกต่างของปริมาณเอทิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่อยู่ในน้ำได้อย่างชัดเจน ผลการวัดสารตัวอย่างน้ำที่มีแอลกอฮอล์นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบวัดสามารถวัดตรวจจับความแตกต่างของความหนืดของสารตัวอย่างได้ดี จากผลการทดลองพบว่าระบบสามารถวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความหนืดได้ในระดับ 2 mPa*s
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a time constant measuring system of the QCM detector for scientific applications. The developed system consists of oscillator and microcontroller. The time constant is determined from the decay oscillation signal using an under-sampling technique. In the operation, the microcontroller is used to control the on/off switch of the oscillator, record the oscillation signals and calculate the time constant of the decay oscillation signals after turning the oscillator off. In the performance testing, the different quantities of deionized water (DI water) were dropped onto the surface of the QCM with 12 MHz resonant frequency. It was found that the system was effective in detecting the DI water having the volume less than 2 microliters. Additionally, the system was used to classify the water samples with 1-4 % of ethyl alcohol. It was found that the system could clearly classify the difference of ethyl alcohol content in the water. The result indicates that our system can be applied to detect the viscosity of the samples with the resolution of 2 mPa*s.
Creative Commons License