Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการผลิตตงอะลูมิเนียมของสะพานทหารเอ็ม 4 โดยใช้วัสดุภายในประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A STUDY OF THE FABRICATION OF M4 MILITARY BRIDGE ALUMINIUM FLOOR JOISTS USING DOMESTIC MATERIALS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครวัชร เล่นวารี
Second Advisor
ณัฐพร นุตยะสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมและเทคโนโลยีการป้องกันประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.901
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาการผลิตตงอะลูมิเนียมของสะพานทหารเอ็ม 4 โดยใช้วัสดุภายในประเทศ การศึกษาประกอบด้วยการสำรวจข้อมูลอะลูมิเนียมที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย ทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการขึ้นรูปอะลูมิเนียมชนิดต่างๆ โดยวิธีการขึ้นรูปเย็นและการเชื่อม ซึ่งพบว่าวิธีการขึ้นรูปตงสามารถทำได้ทั้งวิธีการขึ้นรูปเย็นและการยึดด้วยสลักเกลียว ส่วนวิธีการเชื่อมนั้นไม่เหมาะในการขึ้นรูป ดังนั้นจึงขึ้นรูปหน้าตัดประกอบด้วยวิธีการยึดด้วยสลักเกลียว โดยอ้างอิงวิธีการออกแบบโครงสร้างอะลูมิเนียมตามมาตรฐานอังกฤษ BS.8118 ผลการทดสอบพบว่าตงอะลูมิเนียมสามารถรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกได้ตามที่ออกแบบ โดยมีค่าตัวคูณความปลอดภัยของกำลังโมเมนต์ดัดและแรงเฉือนเท่ากับ 2.1 และ 2.7 ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาภาวะสุดขีดบริการที่กำลังโมเมนต์ดัดใช้งานมีการโก่งตัวในการทดสอบไม่เกินการโก่งตัวที่ยอมให้ ดังนั้นจึงสามารถนำตงอะลูมิเนียมที่ออกแบบนี้ไปใช้งานทดแทนตงสะพานทหารเอ็ม 4 ที่เสียหายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study a fabrication of aluminum floor joists of M4 military bridge using domestic materials. The study includes the survey of aluminum alloy data available in Thailand. Different types of domestic aluminum alloys were tested for the ability to form to shape and weldability. The result shows that cold forming and screwing method capable to built up the M4 military bridge floor joists but welding method were not suitable. Therefore, the built-up shape connected with screws was chosen to fabricate M4 military bridge floor joist. The fabricated floor joist was designed according to British Standard (BS.8118 - structural use of aluminium). The test results showed that the aluminium floor joist can resist the design load. The safety factors of moment and shear capacities are 2.1 and 2.7, respectively. Considering the serviceabilty limit state at working moment, the experimental deflection was not more than the allowable deflection. Therefore the designed aluminium floor joist can be used to replace the damaged M4 military bridge aluminium floor joists.
Share
COinS