Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดจำนวนครั้งการสวิตช์สำหรับคอนเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับหลังชนหลังแบบสมมาตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of Switching Number for Symmetrical Three-Level Back-to-Back Converters
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ แสงวงค์วาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.943
Abstract
คอนเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับหลังชนหลังแบบสมมาตรเป็นโครงสร้างที่มีกำลังสูญเสียจากการสวิตช์น้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับคอนเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับหลังชนหลังโครงสร้างดั้งเดิม เนื่องจากการทำงานของภาควงจรเรียงกระแสใช้การสวิตช์ที่ความถี่สายกำลังแทนการสวิตช์แบบความกว้างพัลส์ที่ใช้ความถี่สูง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามภาควงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์ของคอนเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับหลังชนหลังแบบสมมาตรที่ใช้การสวิตช์แบบความกว้างพัลส์ยังมีจำนวนครั้งการสวิตช์สูงถึง 8 ครั้งต่อคาบการสวิตช์ ซึ่งมากกว่าคอนเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับหลังชนหลังแบบดั้งเดิมที่มีเพียง 6 ครั้งต่อคาบการสวิตช์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการมอดูเลตที่ช่วยลดจำนวนครั้งการสวิตช์ของภาควงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์ของคอนเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับหลังชนหลังแบบสมมาตรให้น้อยลงเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว เทคนิคการมอดูเลตที่นำเสนอประยุกต์มาจากเทคนิคการมอดูเลตของเมทริกซ์คอนเวอร์เตอร์โดยจะทำบนฐานคลื่นพาห์แบบขั้วคู่ วิธีการมอดูเลตดังกล่าวทำให้มีหนึ่งเฟสไม่มีการสวิตช์ จำนวนครั้งการสวิตช์ของภาควงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์จึงลดลงเหลือเพียง 6 ครั้งต่อคาบการสวิตช์ โดยที่คอนเวอร์เตอร์ยังคงสามารถควบคุมรูปคลื่นกระแสและตัวประกอบกำลังด้านเข้าได้ ส่งผลให้คอนเวอร์เตอร์มีกำลังสูญเสียจากการสวิตช์และการแทรกสอดทางแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าลดลง ผลจำลองการทำงานและผลทดสอบในทางปฏิบัติกับเครื่องต้นแบบสามารถยืนยันได้ถึงความถูกของทฤษฎีที่นำเสนอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The symmetrical three-level back-to-back converter has less switching losses in the rectifier stage than that of the conventional three-level back-to-back converter because the rectifier stage switches at the fundamental power frequency instead of using pulse width modulation technique. However, the number of switching of the inverter stage is 8 per switching period which is higher than 6 of the conventional three-level inverter. This thesis proposes a new modulation method which reduces the number of switching of the symmetrical three-level back-to-back converter. The proposed modulation technique is based on the double-carrier-based dipolar PWM theory of the matrix converters. The switching losses and electromagnetic interference (EMI) of the back-end inverter are reduced accordingly due to the introduction of non-switching phase, while the input current and power factor are still fully controlled. Finally, the validity of the theory is confirmed by simulation and experimental results.
Share
COinS