Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบวงจรขยายภาพภาษามือแบบ 2x2 เท่า สำหรับโทรทัศน์ความละเอียดสูงเต็มรูปแบบโดยใช้วิธีการประมาณค่าในช่วงแบบไบคิวบิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Design of a 2x2 Sign Language Image Enlarger for Full HD Television Using Bicubic Interpolation
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ พุ่มรินทร์
Second Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.939
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับบนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบวงจรสำหรับการขยายภาพภาษามือที่ถูกแทรกไว้ในรายการโทรทัศน์บางรายการเพื่อช่วยให้ผู้พิการทางการได้ยินในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลได้ดีขึ้นโดยไม่ไปรบกวนผู้ชมทั่วไป วงจรนี้ใช้วิธีการประมาณค่าในช่วงแบบไบคิวบิกในการขยายภาพภาษามือขึ้นเป็น 2×2 เท่าจากเดิม การขยายภาพ 2×2 เท่านี้จะทำให้สมการคำนวณของวิธีการประมาณค่าในช่วงแบบไบคิวบิกลดความซับซ้อนเหลือเพียงแค่การหารด้วย 2 หรือการเลื่อนขวาในระบบเลขฐานสอง ซึ่งทำให้การนำไปใช้งานกับฮาร์ดแวร์สามารถทำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับวงจรต้นแบบโครงสร้างของวงจรถูกนำไปใช้กับบอร์ดทดลอง Zedboard ที่มีชิพที่สามารถโปรแกรมได้ Zynq-7000 SoC ที่ประกอบไปด้วย หน่วยประมวลผล dual-core ARM Cortex-A9 และ FPGA หน่วยประมวลผลมีหน้าที่เพียงตั้งค่าเริ่มต้นให้กับวงจรส่วน FPGA ต้องทำการขยายภาพให้ได้ตามเวลาจริง ตำแหน่งและขนาดของกรอบภาพการขยายจะสามารถปรับได้โดยใช้ปุ่มกดบนบอร์ดเพื่อทำการจับภาพภาษามือ ในรุ่นต้นแบบขนาดของกรอบการขยายสามารถปรับได้ตั้งแต่ 115×115 จุดภาพถึง 371×371 จุดภาพ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวงจรขยายภาพภาษามือสามารถทำงานได้ดีกับระบบโทรทัศน์ที่มีสัญญาณภาพความละเอียดสูงเต็มรูปแบบหรือ 1920×1080 จุดภาพ ที่ความถี่ภาพ 60 Hz ซึ่งหมายความว่าวงจรสามารถขยายภาพได้ทันการแสดงภาพ 1 เฟรมหรือ 16.7 ms ที่ความถี่นาฬิกา 148.5 MHz
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a design of device for expanding sign language images inserted in some television programs in order to help deaf people approaching the information without disrupting normal viewers. It is used bicubic interpolation to enlarge sign language window by 2×2 times of its size. The 2×2 expansion simplifies the bicubic interpolation formula to just division by two operations or right shift operations in binary number which enables effectively implementing on hardware. The proposed architecture is implemented on Zedbaord with programmable Zynq-7000 SoC combining dual-core ARM Cortex-A9 processors with FPGA. The processor is only responsible to initialize the device while the programmed FPGA performs the real-time image expansion. Using its onboard push buttons, the position and size of the expanding area are adjustable for capturing the sign language window. In this prototype, the expanding area size can be adjusted form 115×115 pixels to 371×371 pixels. Experimental results show that the prototype can operate well with Full-HD or 1920×1080 pixels 60 Hz HDMI video source. This means the image expansion process can be executed within one frame or 16.7 ms with clock frequency of 148.5 MHz.
Creative Commons License