Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเหมาะสมของปูนในงานหล่อเครื่องประดับโลหะผสมทองและโลหะไทเทเนียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Investigations of jewelry investments and suitability for gold alloys and titanium casting
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญรัตน์ โล่ห์วงศ์วัฒน
Second Advisor
เอกสิทธิ์ นิสารัตนพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.934
Abstract
ในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับนิยมใช้กระบวนการหล่อแบบขี้ผึ้งหายโดยใช้ปูนเป็นวัสดุสำหรับสร้างเบ้าแบบซึ่งในการหล่อทองนั้นนิยมปูนในกลุ่มยิปซัมที่ประกอบด้วย cristobalite, quartz และยิปซัม และในระหว่างการอบปูน พบการสลายตัวไปของน้ำและการเปลี่ยนเฟสของ cristobalite, quartz และ แคลเซียมซัลเฟต ในส่วนพฤติกรรมของปูนกลุ่มสปิเนลที่ใช้ในการหล่อไทเทเนียมมีส่วนประกอบหลักเป็น แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ และ อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ ขณะทำการอบเกิดการสลายตัวของแมกนีเซียม อะซิเตท ที่เป็นตัวประสานกลายเป็น แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ และเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ และ อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ กลายเป็นแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนตสปิเนล หลังจากปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการอบปูนจากการพิจารณาพฤติกรรมของปูนขณะได้รับความร้อนพบว่าการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการอบปูนทำให้ปูนมีความแข็งแรงเพิ่มขึ้นและไม่ทำให้คุณภาพชิ้นงานหลังงานหล่อด้อยลง ซึ่งสามารถลดระยะเวลาในการอบปูนในกลุ่มยิปซัมลงได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามปูนที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กที่สุดจะมีความเรียบผิวที่ดีที่สุดแต่มีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านที่ไม่ดีจึงทำให้เกิดตำหนิใต้ผิวชิ้นงานซึ่งทำให้ความแข็งที่ผิวชิ้นงานลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the jewelry industry, the investment was used to produce investment mold for lost wax casting. The popular investment for gold casting is the gypsum-boned investment that consists of three phase including cristobalite, quartz, and gypsum as a binder. During burning out, the dehydration of gypsum, cristobalite and quartz inversions and III-II calcium sulfate transition were indicated by using several characterization techniques. In spinel-based investment view, titanium casting can use the spinel-based investment that consists of magnesia and alumina. During burning out mold, magnesium acetate as binder decomposes to magnesia. When the temperature increased, magnesium aluminate spinel was occurred by the reaction of magnesia and alumina. After developed the burnout cycle from consideration in the thermal behavior of investments, the investment molds that were burned out by using new burnout cycle, can increase the strength of investment molds and the quality of casting product were not decreased. In gypsum-bonded investment, the new burnout cycle can decrease burnout time in casting process. However, the smallest particle size of investment can produce good surface quality in casting product but has a low permeability of the mold that causes porosity defects at subsurface of casting product and decreasing hardness on casting surface.
Creative Commons License