Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของข้าวเหนียว กข 10
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of temperature and storage time on physicochemical properties of glutinous rice cultivar RD 10
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรารัตน์ อนันตกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.75
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของข้าวเหนียว กข 10 (Oryza sativa L.) ที่มีแอมิโลส 7.4% โดยนำข้าวเปลือกที่เก็บเกี่ยวใหม่ (≤ 1 เดือน) มาบรรจุในกระสอบพลาสติกสานและเก็บที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ (8 ± 2°C และ 76 ± 1% RH) นาน 12 เดือน อุณหภูมิห้อง (30 ± 2°C และ 58 ± 4% RH) นาน 7 เดือน และอุณหภูมิสูง (40 ± 3°C และ 37 ± 3% RH) นาน 5 เดือน สุ่มข้าวเปลือกในช่วงเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน มาวิเคราะห์คุณภาพการสี คุณภาพการหุงต้ม สมบัติของข้าวหุงสุก สมบัติด้านการเกิดเพสต์ของแป้ง สมบัติทางความร้อน และการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของโปรตีน พบว่า ความชื้นของข้าวเปลือก ปริมาณข้าวต้น และดัชนีความขาวของข้าวสารที่เก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 40°C มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ 30 และ 8°C ตามลำดับ ในด้านคุณภาพการหุงต้ม พบว่า มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลา ลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสของข้าวหุงสุก พบว่า ความแข็งและความเหนียวติดกันมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความเหนียวที่เกาะติดกันของข้าวหุงสุกลดลงตามระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษา ในด้านสมบัติด้านการเกิดเพสต์ของแป้ง พบว่า อุณหภูมิที่เริ่มเกิดความหนืด ความหนืดสูงสุด และความหนืดที่เพิ่มขึ้นขณะทำให้เย็นมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความหนืดที่ลดลงขณะให้ความร้อนมีค่าลดลงตามระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษา และแป้งมีอุณหภูมิเริ่มเกิดเจลาติไนเซชัน อุณหภูมิที่เกิดเจลาติไนเซชันสูงสุด อุณหภูมิสุดท้ายของการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชัน และเอนทาลปีของการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชันเพิ่มขึ้น โปรตีนที่น้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงมีสัดส่วนเพิ่มขึ้น แต่โปรตีนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำมีสัดส่วนลดลง โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่างๆ เกิดขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 40°C มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ 30 และ 8°C ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์แบบคาโนนิคอลแสดงให้เห็นว่า คุณภาพด้านการหุงต้มมีความสัมพันธ์กับสมบัติด้านการเกิดเพสต์มากที่สุด การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (Principle Component Analysis) สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามอุณหภูมิเก็บรักษาได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถทำนายการเปลี่ยนแปลงดัชนีความขาวของข้าวสาร การดูดซับน้ำ ปริมาณของแข็งที่สูญเสียขณะหุงต้ม และการขยายปริมาตรของข้าวหุงสุกตามอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาได้ดีโดยใช้สมการ First order fractional conversion model และ Arrhenius relationship
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research was to study the effects of temperature and storage time on physicochemical properties of glutinous rice cv. RD 10 (Oryza sativa L.), which contains 7.4% amylose. Freshly harvested paddy (≤ 1 month) was packed in plastic sacks and stored at low temperature (8 ± 2°C, 76 ± 1% RH) for 12months, room temperature (30 ± 2°C, 58 ± 4% RH) for 7 months and high temperature (40 ± 3°C, 37 ± 3% RH) for 5 months. Paddy sampling was done at different time intervals for different storage temperatures. The paddy was subsequently analysed for milling quality, cooking quality, cooked rice property, pasting property, thermal property and protein molecular weight distribution. Results showed that moisture content of paddy, head rice yield and whiteness index changed more tremendously for the rice stored at 40°C followed by those at 30 and 8°C, respectively. For cooking quality was increased. In term of texture properties of cooked rice, hardness and adhesiveness increased while cohesiveness decreased. For pasting property of flour, pasting temperature, peak viscosity and setback increased while breakdown decreased. The flour’s onset temperature, peak temperature, conclusion temperature and gelatinization enthalpy increased. The investigation on protein pattern showed that higher MW protein fraction increased while lower MW protein fraction was decreased. All changes occurred more tremendously at 40°C followed by 30 and 8°C, respectively. Canonical correlation revealed that cooking quality had the best correlation with pasting property. Principal component analysis was successfully used to classify the rice into 3 groups. Further, the changes in WI, WU, SL and VE were reasonably explained by the First order fractional conversion model and Arrhenius relationship.
Creative Commons License