Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของสารเคลือบผิวอะคริลิคต่อการเสื่อมสภาพของวัสดุอุดรอยต่อโพลียูรีเทน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of acrylic coating on degradation of polyurethane joint sealant
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.928
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับอิทธิพลของสารเคลือบผิวอะคริลิค ต่อการเสื่อมสภาพของวัสดุอุดรอยต่อโพลียูรีเทน โดยใช้เครื่องเร่งปฏิกิริยาจำลองสภาพอากาศกับวัสดุอุดรอยต่อโพลียูรีเทน เพื่อจำลองการเสื่อมสภาพด้วยความร้อน, รังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต, และความชื้น ตัวแปรในการทดลองนี้ ได้แก่ การเคลือบผิวอะคริลิค และเวลาที่ใช้ในการเสื่อมสภาพ ในทุกๆ 200 ชั่วโมงของการเร่งสภาพอากาศ จะมีการประเมินคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเชิงกลของวัสดุอุดรอยต่อโพลียูรีเทน ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบแบบไม่ทำลาย ได้แก่ การทดสอบด้วยสายตา, การทดสอบความแข็ง, และการทดสอบสีที่เปลี่ยนไป และการทดสอบแบบทำลาย ได้แก่ การทดสอบแรงดึง และการทดสอบแรงเฉือน เพื่อให้ทราบถึงการเสื่อมสภาพและพฤติกรรมการรับแรงของวัสดุอุดรอยต่อโพลียูรีเทนระหว่างวัสดุโพลียูรีเทนที่ผ่านการเคลือบด้วยสารเคลือบผิวและที่เปลี่ยนไปเนื่องจากสภาพอากาศภายนอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates effects of acrylic coating on degradation of polyurethane joint sealant. Accelerated weathering test is used to simulate effects of long-term outdoor exposure such as heat, ultraviolet, and moisture. The parameters in this study are acrylic coating and duration of aging. Every 200 hours from accelerated weathering test, both polyurethane joint sealant sample, with and without acrylic coating, are evaluated and compared. To evaluate the durability of polyurethane joint sealant, destructive and non-destructive tests are applied to samples. The non-destructive tests including visual inspection, hardness test and color changing test and the destructive tests including tensile test and shear test are conducted in this study.
Share
COinS