Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองของบุคคลและครอบครัวต่อระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of an individual and family self-management programon hba1c in older persons with type 2 diabetes mellitus
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัศนา ชูวรรธนะปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.604
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองของบุคคลและครอบครัวต่อระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่มีอายุ 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีระดับ HbA1c > 7.5% ที่มารับการรักษาที่คลินิกเบาหวาน-ธัยรอยด์ และระบบฮอร์โมน แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 44 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง และแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 22 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองของบุคคลและครอบครัว กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติเป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ โดยจัดให้ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีคุณสมบัติเหมือนหรือใกล้เคียงกันมากที่สุด ในเรื่อง เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ระยะเวลาที่เป็นโรค ระดับ HbA1c ของผู้ป่วย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองของบุคคลและครอบครัวตามแนวคิดของ Ryan and Sawin (2009) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และเครื่องตรวจระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติการทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองของบุคคลและครอบครัวมีค่าต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t=10.66, p <.05) 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ของกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองของบุคคลและครอบครัวมีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t=-5.67, p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study was based on a quasi-experimental research design aimed test studying the effect of an individual and family self-management program on HbA1cin older persons with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Purposive sampling was need to recruit 44 persons aged 60 years and above, diagnosed type 2 diabetes mellitus and HbA1c. The subjects were treated at the Diabetes-Thyroid and Hormone Clinic, Out-Patient Department, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. They were divided into experimental and control groups with 22 members in each group. The experimental group received the individual and family self-management program while the control group received conventional care for a period of 8 weeks. Both groups were matched with similar characteristics of gender, age, level of education, time with the disease and HbA1clevels. The instrumentations were the individual and family self-management program based on Ryan and Sawin’s concept (2009). The data collection was conducted by demographic questionnaire and HbA1c. Data were analyzed using mean, percentage, standard deviation and t-test statistics. The results were as follows: 1. The mean score of HbA1c an older persons with type 2 diabetes mellitus after receiving the individual and family self-management program was significant lower than before at .05 (t=10.66, p <.05) 2. The mean score of HbA1c an older persons with type 2 diabetes mellitus from the group that received the individual and family self-management program was significant lower than the group receiving conventional at .05 (t=-5.67, p<.05)
Share
COinS