Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบการนำ BIM ไปปฏิบัติในองค์กรด้านสถาปัตยกรรม วิศวกรรม และการก่อสร้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forms of Building Information Modeling (BIM) Implementation in AEC Organizations
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระศักดิ์ ลิขิตเรืองศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.920
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (Building Information Modeling หรือ BIM) เป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้โดยทั่วไปในองค์กรด้านการสถาปัตยกรรม วิศวกรรม และการก่อสร้าง (Architecture, Engineering, and Construction, AEC) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตของโครงการก่อสร้าง ขั้นตอนหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการนำ BIM ไปใช้ในองค์กรคือการเลือกรูปแบบและปรับเปลี่ยนองค์กรในด้านต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้การดำเนินการสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดของ BIM และเกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พัฒนาแนวทางการเลือกรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมในการนำ BIM ไปใช้ในองค์กร AEC วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นในการระบุองค์ประกอบและการปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนการทำงานที่สำคัญเมื่อนำ BIM มาใช้ในองค์กร กรอบขั้นต้นได้มาจากการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์เอกสารสำคัญต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เอกสารหลักที่ใช้ คือ BIM Planning Guide for Facility Owners โดย Computer Integrated Construction (CIC) Research Group ณ Pennsylvania State University นอกจากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์รูปแบบและกระบวนการทำงานซึ่งองค์กร AEC ในประเทศไทยดำเนินการเมื่อนำ BIM มาใช้ จากนั้นจึงพัฒนารายละเอียดขององค์ประกอบและกระบวนการทำงาน แนวทางที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้ถูกตรวจสอบโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับองค์กร AEC จากการวิจัยพบว่า องค์ประกอบที่สำคัญซึ่งต้องพิจารณาเมื่อนำ BIM มาใช้ในองค์กรมีทั้งสิ้น 6 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ กลยุทธ์ ขั้นตอนการปรับเปลี่ยนองค์กรด้วย BIM Uses ขั้นตอนการทำงาน การระบุสารสนเทศ โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และบุคลากร สำหรับกระบวนการทำงาน ผู้วิจัยพบว่าการสร้างรูปแบบการนำ BIM ไปใช้ในองค์กรมีทั้งสิ้น 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก คือ การวิเคราะห์และประเมินองค์กร การออกแบบงาน และการระบุองค์ประกอบสนับสนุนการดำเนินงานขององค์กร องค์กร AEC ต่าง ๆ สามารถนำผลวิจัยนี้ไปใช้กำหนดรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมในการนำ BIM มาใช้ในองค์กรของตนเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพประสิทธิผลสูงสุดต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In present, Building Information Modeling (BIM) has become a technology that is commonly used in architecture, engineering, and construction (AEC) organizations. BIM can enhance the efficacy throughout the life cycle of construction projects. An important step for implementing BIM in an organization is choosing an appropriate form and modifying various aspects of the organization to correspond with the concept of BIM for maximizing its profit. This thesis develops a guideline for choosing an appropriate form for implementing BIM in AEC organizations. The preliminary framework is created by compiling and analyzing important relevant BIM documents. The principal document is BIM Planning Guide for Facility Owners by the Computer Integrated Construction (CIC) Research Group at Pennsylvania State University. In addition, the forms and work processes actually adopted by AEC organizations implementing BIM are comprehensively investigated. We then develop the details of components and work processes for the BIM organizations, which are then verified by in-depth interviews with the AEC organizations. It was found that there are six important components that should be considered by the BIM organizations adopting BIM, namely, (1) strategy, (2) organization change with BIM Uses, (3) work process, (4) identifying information, (5) infrastructure, and (6) personnel. We also found that the development of an BIM implementation form for an AEC organization entails three main steps: (1) analyze and evaluate the organization, (2) design work processes, and (3) identify supporting elements. The AEC companies can use these results to define BIM implementation forms that are appropriate for their organizations in order to maximize their organizational efficiency and effectiveness.
Creative Commons License