Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรักในมหานคร: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชายหญิงและการโหยหาอดีตในวรรณกรรมเอเชียร่วมสมัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LOVE IN COSMOPOLITAN CITY: HETEROSEXUAL RELATIONSHIP AND NOSTALGIA IN CONTEMPORARY ASIAN WRITINGS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทอแสง เชาว์ชุติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.754
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับความรัก ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชายหญิง และการโหยหาอดีต ในวรรณกรรมของนักเขียนเอเชียร่วมสมัย ซึ่งใช้ฉากหลักเป็นมหานครโตเกียว เซี่ยงไฮ้ และกรุงเทพมหานคร และศึกษาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับมหานครในบริบทโลกาภิวัตน์ เศรษฐกิจทุนนิยม และบริโภคนิยม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวรรณกรรมเผยให้เห็นนิยามความรักที่แตกต่างไปจากขนบความรักโรแมนติก กล่าวคือ ความรักของชายหญิงมีแนวโน้มจะเป็นความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่ผูกมัดซึ่งทำให้ความรักมีแนวโน้มจะไม่นำไปสู่การแต่งงาน ความรักของชายหญิงจึงเป็นรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีความก้ำกึ่งระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ของสามีภรรยาและเพื่อนต่างเพศ ซึ่งทำให้ความรักไม่ครอบคลุมความสัมพันธ์ทางเพศ นิยามความรักดังกล่าวเกี่ยวพันกับเศรษฐกิจทุนนิยมซึ่งผลิตซ้ำแนวคิดชายเป็นใหญ่ในสังคมเมือง ความสัมพันธ์ที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมญี่ปุ่นนอกจากจะแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้หญิงต้องเผชิญหน้ากับความกดดันจากความคาดหวังของสังคมที่มีต่อบทบาททางเพศแล้ว ยังมีแนวโน้มจะเป็นความสัมพันธ์ไม่ผูกมัดเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงความคาดหวังของสังคมที่มีต่อผู้หญิง ในวรรณกรรมกลุ่มเซี่ยงไฮ้ การแต่งงานและการสร้างครอบครัวจะเกิดขึ้นก็ต่อเมื่อมีความพร้อมทางด้านการเงินที่จะสร้างครอบครัวที่มั่นคงได้ สำหรับในกลุ่มวรรณกรรมของไทย สภาพสังคมที่มีลักษณะของการประนีประนอมความแตกต่างของวัฒนธรรมสมัยใหม่และวัฒนธรรมไทยเปิดโอกาสให้กับความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับจารีตประเพณีและการปรับเปลี่ยนบทบาททางเพศ นอกจากอิทธิพลของทุนนิยมแล้ว วัฒนธรรมบริโภคนิยมซึ่งทำให้อำนาจของสินค้าบดบังความสัมพันธ์ของผู้คนทำให้ความสัมพันธ์เปราะบาง โดยในวรรณกรรมไทยและเซี่ยงไฮ้ ความสัมพันธ์ชายหญิงให้ความสำคัญกับเปลือกนอกที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดความปรารถนา และในวรรณกรรมไทยยังเผยการผลิตซ้ำความรุนแรง อย่างไรก็ดี การพัฒนาของสังคมเมืองภายใต้กระแสวัตถุนิยมนำไปสู่การโหยหาอดีต โดยในวรรณกรรมญี่ปุ่นความสัมพันธ์แม่ลูกเป็นต้นแบบให้กับความสัมพันธ์ชายหญิง และความเป็นแม่ยังถูกนำมาเชื่อมโยงกับอำนาจของธรรมชาติในการเยียวยาจิตใจที่บอบช้ำจากทุนนิยมและบริโภคนิยม สำหรับวรรณกรรมของเซี่ยงไฮ้นำเสนอความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวชายเป็นใหญ่ของจีน ซึ่งความสัมพันธ์กับการโหยหาอดีตในยุคเหมา รวมทั้งการโหยหารากเหง้าทางวัฒนธรรมของจีน ในขณะที่วรรณกรรมไทยแสดงให้เห็นการประกอบสร้างและประคับประคองความสัมพันธ์ให้มั่นคงและยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to analyze the concepts of love, heterosexual relationship and nostalgia in contemporary Asian writings which use cosmopolitan areas, including Tokyo, Shanghai and Bangkok as the settings and to study the effects of capitalism, consumerism and globalization toward the three cosmopolitan areas above. The study indicates the transformations of romantic love. The heterosexual relationship tends to be an uncommitted relationship that doesn't lead to marriage. The intimate relationship is in between the relationship of marriage couple and friends. The unattached relationship is related the influence of capitalism that reproduces the patriarchy in urban society. In the Japanese writings, the female characters have to cope with the pressure of gender expectations on women's gender roles. The social expectations lead to the uncommitted relationship in order to avoid the gender roles. For the Shanghainese writings, the characters get married only after they become successful and gain a satisfied income, so that their families would be in secured position. Meanwhile the distinctive characteristics of reconciliation in Thai society allow Thais to reconcile with the differences of modern and Thai culture that results in forging the relationship that is not responded to Thai tradition and culture, and allowing gender roles switching. Apart from the capitalism, consumerism which creates the commodity fetish makes the relationship fragile. In groups of Thai and Shanghainese writings, the intimate relationship focuses on superficial characteristics that arouse desire. Besides, in the group of Thai literature the commodity fetish reproduces the violence in the relationship. However, the development of urban areas that are under the influence of capitalism creates nostalgia. In Japanese writings, they show that the mother-child relationship is a model for heterosexual relationship. Moreover, the motherhood is related to mother nature and has the role of healing people mind suffered from the money economy and consumerism. In the writings of Shanghainese, they present love in Chinese patriarchy families that is concerned with Mao nostalgia and also Chinese cultural root. For Thai writings, the relationship is nurtured to becoming a stable and long lasting relationship.
Creative Commons License