Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาพฤติกรรมของกระจกลามิเนตโดยพิจารณาผลของอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาที่แรงกระทำด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Load duration and temperature effects on the structural behavior of laminated glass using finite element method
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.911
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนองานวิจัยการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของกระจกลามิเนตด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์โดยพิจารณาผลของอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาที่แรงกระทำ กระจกลามิเนตประกอบด้วยกระจกมากกว่า 2 ชั้นยึดติดกันด้วยโพลิเมอร์ที่มีคุณสมบัติยืดหยุ่น จากงานวิจัยในอดีตพบว่ากระจกลามิเนตเมื่อเกิดการดัดจะมีพฤติกรรม 2 ลักษณะ คือพฤติกรรมแบบกระจกแยกชั้นและพฤติกรรมแบบกระจกชิ้นเดียว ซึ่งพฤติกรรมของกระจกลามิเนตขึ้นอยู่กับคุณสมบัติของโพลิเมอร์ที่ใช้ยึดติดงานวิจัยเริ่มจากการสร้างแบบจำลองกระจกลามิเนตด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์เพื่อพิจารณาผลของอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาที่แรงกระทำ โดยพิจารณากระจกมีคุณสมบัติยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นและโพลีไวนิลบิวทิรัลมีคุณสมบัติยืดหยุ่นหนืด ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองกับผลการทดสอบในอดีต จากนั้นทำการสร้างแบบจำลองกระจกลามิเนตตามกรณีศึกษาโดยการเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาที่แรงกระทำ ผลที่ได้พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิน้อยกว่า 5 องศาเซลเซียส กระจกลามิเนตมีพฤติกรรมการดัดแบบกระจกชิ้นเดียว ในขณะที่เมื่ออุณหภูมิมากกว่า 70 องศาเซลเซียส กระจกลามิเนตมีพฤติกรรมการดัดแบบกระจกแยกชั้น นอกจากนี้ผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนากราฟเพื่อใช้ในการออกแบบกระจกลามิเนต พร้อมทั้งศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิ และระยะเวลาที่แรงกระทำต่อพฤติกรรมของกระจกลามิเนต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents the finite element analysis of the behavior of laminated glass subjected to temperature and load duration. Laminated glass consists of two or more glass layers bonded by an elasto-polymeric layer. The behavior of laminated glass lies in between the two limits of a layered glass unit with no interaction and a monolithic unit of the same total thickness, depending on the stiffness of the interlayer material. The research first develops the finite element model of laminated glass. Glass and polyvinyl butyral are modeled in a linear elastic manner and viscoelastic manner, respectively. The results were validated by the previous experimental test. Then, the researcher developed the finite element model by varying temperature and load duration. The results showed that at less than 5 ํC the laminated glass behaves like monolithic glass and at more than 70 ํC the laminated glass behaves much like layered glass. The results from validated finite element models were used to develop the graph for design laminated glass and study the effects due to varying temperature and load duration.
Creative Commons License