Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้านทานการดึงออกของเหล็กเสริมยึดด้วยอิพอกซีเรซินบริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างพื้นและผนังคอนกรีตในภาวะเพลิงไหม้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pull-out resistance of epoxy resin bonded steel rebar for concrete slab-to-wall connections under fire
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัญวัฒน์ โพธิศิริ
Second Advisor
พิชชา จองวิวัฒสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.910
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการประมาณค่าความต้านทานการดึงออกของเหล็กเสริมยึดด้วย อิพอกซีเรซินบริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างพื้นและผนังคอนกรีตในภาวะเพลิงไหม้ โดยประยุกต์ใช้ผลการทดสอบการดึงออกจากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาควบคู่กับการวิเคราะห์การถ่ายโอนความร้อนบริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างพื้นและผนังคอนกรีตซึ่งสัมผัสความร้อนจากเพลิงไหม้มาตรฐาน ISO 834 โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธี ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ การตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของวิธีการที่นำเสนออาศัยการทดสอบชิ้นตัวอย่างขนาดจริงซึ่งใช้เหล็กเสริมข้ออ้อยชั้นคุณภาพ SD40 ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 12 มม. 16 มม. 20 มม. และ 25 มม. ภายใต้ระยะเวลาการให้ความร้อน 60 และ 120 นาที ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถประมาณค่าอุณหภูมิของอิพอกซีเรซินได้ใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดสอบขนาดจริงสำหรับเหล็กเสริมทุกขนาด โดยมีค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสูงสุดของอุณหภูมิบริเวณผิวของผนังคอนกรีต และค่าคลาดเคลื่อนของอุณหภูมิสำหรับกรณีระยะเวลาการให้ความร้อน 120 นาทีสูงกว่ากรณีระยะเวลาการให้ความร้อน 60 นาที นอกจากนี้ วิธีการที่นำเสนอยังสามารถประมาณค่าความต้านทานการดึงออกได้ใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดสอบขนาดจริงสำหรับเหล็กเสริมทุกขนาดที่ทำการศึกษา โดยมีค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสูงขึ้นสำหรับกรณีเหล็กเสริมที่มีระยะฝังลึกเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งส่งผลให้กำลังยึดเหนี่ยวของอิพอกซีเรซินได้รับผลกระทบเนื่องจากอุณหภูมิลดลง จากการศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อความต้านทานการดึงออกของเหล็กเสริมบริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างพื้นและผนังคอนกรีตในภาวะเพลิงไหม้ พบว่า ระยะเวลาการให้ความร้อนที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ความต้านทานการดึงออกของเหล็กเสริมลดลง นอกจากนี้ ระยะคอนกรีตหุ้มเหล็กเสริมบริเวณแผ่นพื้นที่น้อยลงส่งผลให้ความต้านทานการดึงออกของเหล็กเสริมบริเวณรอยต่อลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents a method for assessing the pull-out resistance of steel rebar bonded with epoxy resin at the concrete slab-to-wall connection exposed to fire. The pull-out test results are employed in conjunction with the heat transfer analysis of the slab-to-wall connections exposed to ISO 834 standard fire by using the finite element method. The efficacy of the proposed method is verified by a series of tests of full-scale specimens using SD40 grade steel deformed bars with varying diameters of 12 mm, 16 mm, 20 mm and 25 mm subjected to the heating durations of 60 and 120 min. The results show that the epoxy resin temperatures predicted by the proposed method match well with those measured from the tests for all rebar sizes. The largest discrepancies between the calculated and the measured temperatures are observed at the surface of the concrete wall while the heating duration of 120 min yields larger temperature differences compared with the heating duration of 60 min. Furthermore, the pull-out resistances as estimated by the presented method are close to the test results for all diameters of the steel rebars investigated, subject to increasing errors in case of larger embedment depths in which the temperature has lesser effect on the bond strength of epoxy resin. The parametric study of the pull-out resistance of steel rebar at the slab-to-wall connection exposed to fire reveals that the pull-out resistance generally decreases with the increasing heating duration. In addition, reducing the concrete cover of the steel rebar within the slab significantly lowers the pull-out resistance of the steel rebar at the connection.
Share
COinS