Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณของผลของขนาดมุมกรวยต่อประสิทธิภาพการแยกของไฮโดรไซโคลนของเหลว-ของเหลว-ของแข็งแบบทรงกรวยสองชิ้นต่อกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Computational Fluid Dynamics Study of Effect of Varying Angles of Cones on Separation Efficiencies of Two-Concurrent-Cone Liquid-Liquid-Solid Hydrocyclone
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรัล ศาลากิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.889
Abstract
เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียมมีแหล่งวัตถุดิบค่อนข้างจำกัดและการสำรวจมีความยากลำบากมากขึ้น ดังนั้นแหล่งพลังงานชนิดใหม่ จึงเข้ามามีความสำคัญเพิ่มขึ้น คือ ทรายน้ำมัน เนื่องจากทรายน้ำมันเป็นสารผสมสามวัฏภาคคือ น้ำ น้ำมัน และ ทราย โดยจะมีความหนืดสูงมากจึงทำให้ต้องทำการลดความหนืดโดยการผสมน้ำที่มีอุณหภูมิสูงเข้าไป แล้วจึงทำการแยกสารด้วยอุปกรณ์ไฮโดรไซโคลนแบบสองวัฏภาคที่มีประสิทธิภาพการแยกค่อนข้างต่ำ ทำให้ต้องทำการติดตั้งไฮโดรไซโคลนดังกล่าวแบบอนุกรมเพื่อทำการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ แนวทางการแก้ปัญหาที่มีศักยภาพที่ดีอีกทางหนึ่งคือการประยุกต์ใช้ไฮโดรไซโคลนสามวัฏภาคชนิดแยก ของเหลว-ของเหลว-ของแข็ง ในการแยกทรายน้ำมัน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงมุมของทรงกรวยสองชิ้นต่อกันของไฮโดรไซโคลนชนิดแยก ของเหลว-ของเหลว-ของแข็ง โดยทำการปรับขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางทรงกรวยสองชิ้นต่อกัน 11 โครงสร้างที่ความเร็วช่องทางขาเข้าของสารผสมมีค่าระหว่าง 3.608 ถึง 7.398 เมตรต่อวินาที โดยทำการศึกษาผ่านแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ (CFD) ซึ่งได้ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองโดยการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการแยกที่ได้จากแบบจำลองกับผลการทดลองที่แสดงในงานวิจัย พบว่าปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการแยกน้ำมัน คือ ความเร็วที่ช่องทางขาเข้าของสารผสม ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงมุมของทรงกรวยสองชิ้นต่อกันส่งผลเพียงเล็กน้อย ยกเว้นกรณีที่มุมทรงกรวยล่างมากกว่ามุมทรงกรวยบนพบว่าเมื่อค่าผลต่างของมุมกรวยล่างมากกว่ามุมกรวยบนเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งประสิทธิภาพแยกน้ำมันมีแนวโน้มลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ขณะที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงมุมของทรงกรวยสองชิ้นต่อกันทำให้การไหลแกว่งของเม็ดทรายรอบแกนกลางทรงกรวยเปลี่ยนไป ซึ่งส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพการแยกเม็ดทรายมากกว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเร็วที่ช่องทางขาเข้าของสารผสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Because nowadays resource for petroleum industries is limited and difficult for exploration, oil sands have become to be new potential resource for petroleum industries. Since oil sands are three-phase composite, consisting of water, oil and sand, which have high viscosity, it requires to reduce viscosity by mixing it with high-temperature water. Then, separating oil from the mixture by using two-phase hydrocyclone, which usually has relatively low separation efficiency. One solution is to install two-phase hydrocyclone in series to improve the separation efficiency. Other potential approach is to apply liquid-liquid-solid three-phase hydrocyclone for separation of oil sands. This research aims to study the effects of variation of angle of two-concurrent cone of liquid-liquid-solid hydrocyclone by varying center-cone diameter. The eleven cone structures were studied under mixture inlet velocity conditions ranging from 3.608 to 7.398 m/s using Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) model. The validation of CFD model was performed by comparing separation efficiency obtained from model with that from experimental data in the literature. The results show that main parameter that affects the oil separation efficiency is mixture inlet velocity. In most cases, the variation of angle of two-concurrent cone does not alter the oil separation efficiency much, except in conditions where the bottom cone angle wider than the top cone. In these cases, by increasing the difference between the bottom and top cone angles, the oil separation efficiency significantly decreases. Variation of angle of two-concurrent cone alters to flow fluctuation of sand around centerline of the cone, which significantly affects the sand separation efficiency. This effects from variation of angle of two-concurrent cone to the sand separation efficiency are more influence than the effects from variation of mixture inlet velocity.
Creative Commons License