Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินศักยภาพน้ำบาดาลในจังหวัดสุโขทัย โดยแบบจำลองน้ำฝน-น้ำท่า-น้ำบาดาล และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบไอโซโทปเสถียร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of groundwater potential in Sukhothai Province using rainfall - runoff - groundwater modeling and isotopes fingerprinting technique
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อักษรา พฤทธิวิทยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.902
Abstract
การใช้น้ำบาดาลในระดับตื้นในปริมาณมาก เป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดการลดระดับลงของน้ำบาดาลในระดับตื้น โดยเฉพาะในจังหวัดสุโขทัย เกษตรกรในพื้นที่ปลูกข้าวเฉลี่ยปีละ 3 ครั้ง ส่งผลให้ระดับน้ำบาดาลในชั้นน้ำตื้นลดต่ำลง จนไม่สามารถสูบน้ำบาดาลโดยใช้เครื่องสูบน้ำหอยโข่งได้ เนื่องจากระดับน้ำมีความลึกมากกว่าความสามารถในการดูดของปั๊ม ทำให้เกษตรกรต้องทรุดปากบ่อน้ำบาดาลลง และเกิดอุบัติเหตุเสียชีวิตระหว่างการทรุดบ่อน้ำบาดาลเป็นจำนวนมาก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงทางชลศาสตร์ระหว่างน้ำฝน น้ำผิวดิน และน้ำบาดาล ในพื้นที่ศึกษา จากองค์ประกอบไอโซโทปเสถียร การศึกษาได้เก็บตัวอย่างน้ำจากพื้นที่ศึกษา 45 ตัวอย่าง เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบไอโซโทปเสถียรในห้องปฏิบัติการ ผลการทดลองพบว่า น้ำบาดาลในจังหวัดสุโขทัย มีแหล่งกำเนิดมาจาก น้ำฝนร้อยละ 69.33 และน้ำในแม่น้ำยมร้อยละ 30.67 อีกทั้งยังได้ศึกษาสัดส่วนน้ำผิวดินที่ซึมลงสู่ชั้นน้ำบาดาลระดับตื้น โดยประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองน้ำฝน-น้ำท่า ArcSWAT พบว่า อัตราการเติมน้ำบาดาลเฉลี่ย 882.05 ล้านลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อปี หรือร้อยละ 11.06 ของปริมาณน้ำฝน ข้อมูลจากแบบจำลองน้ำฝน-น้ำท่า จะถูกนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าในแบบจำลองน้ำบาดาล MODFLOW เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการไหลของน้ำบาดาล และประเมินศักยภาพน้ำบาดาล จากปริมาณการเติมน้ำลงสู่ชั้นน้ำบาดาลในระดับตื้นโดยธรรมชาติ ผลจากแบบจำลองพบว่า ปริมาณการสูบน้ำบาดาลระดับตื้น ควรสูบไม่เกิน 287.386 ล้านลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อปี เพื่อรักษาสมดุลของชั้นน้ำบาดาล ทั้งนี้ปัญหาการลดระดับของน้ำบาดาลระดับตื้น ยังเป็นผลจากอิทธิพลของการสูบน้ำบาดาลที่กระจุกตัวหนาแน่นในพื้นที่ ดังนั้นการแก้ไขปัญหาการลดระดับของน้ำบาดาลระดับตื้น ควรคำนึงระยะห่างระหว่างบ่อน้ำบาดาลที่มีการสูบด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand’s changing climate patterns has led to instability and challenges to the people and the nation’s economy. Groundwater is an increasingly important resource to human populations in Thailand as it has been served as the secondary source of drinking and agricultural water in drought-hit provinces in the majority of Chao Phraya river basin. The massive usage of groundwater is the major cause of the declining of the shallow groundwater elevation worldwide, especially in Sukhothai province of Thailand where local farmers usually have their rice farming at least 3 times a year. Drought caused by irregular rainfall has become a significant issue in Thailand in the most recent years. Long periods of droughts are impacting rice and other cash crops production. Water scarcity is a global threat that is estimated to hit Thailand hard and the country is in need to develop a long-term plan to deal with these challenges. Effective water management needs to be practiced and conjunctive use of surface water and groundwater is being implemented. This thesis therefore aims to comprehensively understand movement and distribution processes within the hydrological systems for a sustainable resource development without adverse effects on the environment, and isotope techniques are effective tools for fulfilling critical hydrogeological information needs. Forty five water samples from the study area were collected and further analyzed in the laboratory using isotope mass spectrometer. The results indicated that the origin of the groundwater in Sukhothai was composed of 69.33% rainfall and 30.67% of Yom river water. Additionally, SWAT model was employed for spatio-temporal surface water simulation and the estimation of groundwater recharge rates. Sensitivity analysis, calibration, validation, and uncertainty analysis were performed by SWAT-CUP software. Due to the semi-distributed features of SWAT and the difficulty of calculating groundwater distributed parameters, recharge values estimated by SWAT were used in a MODFLOW model for groundwater simulation at steady and unsteady states. Surface water and groundwater potentials in Sukhothai province of Thailand were estimated based on aquifer hydrodynamic coefficients from calibrated and validated modeling results. SWAT and MODFLOW models were successfully tested and the results of the combination of the two models were found acceptable. SWAT simulation results revealed the annual average groundwater recharge rate of 882 MCM per year or accounted for 11.06% of the total rainfall in the study area. The data from rainfall-runoff model were utilized as input data for groundwater flow model (i.e., MODFLOW) for the study the flow characteristics and assess the groundwater potential from natural recharging process into the shallow aquifer. The results indicated that the groundwater yield of 287 MCM per year is available in the study area.
Share
COinS