Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ซอฟต์แวร์ประเมินการคงสภาพและอายุใช้งานที่เหลือของภาชนะทรงกระบอกที่มีรอยร้าว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SOFTWARE FOR INTEGRITY AND REMAINING LIFE ASSESSMENT OF CRACKED CYLINDRICAL VESSEL
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพงศ์ กสิวิทย์อำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.885
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์สำหรับประเมินการคงสภาพของโครงสร้างทรงกระบอกที่มีรอยร้าว โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีของการประเมินตามมาตรฐาน API 579 สามารถทำการประเมินได้ 3 ระดับคือ ระดับ 1, ระดับ 2 เเละระดับ 3 (ทางเลือก B) ซอฟต์แวร์สามารถประเมินโครงสร้างทรงกระบอกที่รับภาระ ความดันภายใน, แรงแนวยาว, โมเมนต์ดัด และโปรไฟล์ความเค้นตามแนวความหนาในรูปสมการพหุนามอันดับสี่, ความเค้นเนื่องจากความเเตกต่างของอุณหภูมิ เเละความเค้นตกค้างเนื่องจากการเชื่อม โครงสร้างมีรอยร้าวผิวหรือรอยร้าวทะลุความหนาวางตัวตามแนวยาวหรือเเนวเส้นรอบวง นอกจากนี้ ซอฟต์แวร์ยังรองรับการประเมินอายุใช้งานที่เหลือเเละการประเมินการรั่วก่อนการเเตกหัก โครงสร้างของซอฟต์แวร์ออกแบบด้วยแนวคิดเชิงวัตถุ โดยมีคลาสหลัก 3 คลาส คือ คลาส GUI, คลาสโครงสร้าง และคลาสประเมินสภาพ คลาส GUI มีหน้าที่ติดต่อสื่อสารกับผู้ใช้ คลาสโครงสร้างมีคลาสย่อย สำหรับเก็บข้อมูลสมบัติวัสดุ, รอยร้าว, ภาระใช้งาน, คำนวณแรงขับเคลื่อนรอยร้าว, ภาระขีดจำกัด และประมาณค่าความต้านทานการแตกหัก คลาสประเมินสภาพสามารถคำนวณความยาวรอยร้าวที่ยอมรับ, คำนวณจุดประเมิน และคำนวณเส้นโค้งความเสียหาย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ดำเนินการโดยใช้ภาษา Delphi โปรแกรม Delphi XE6 Embarcadero RAD Studio for Windows ซึ่งรองรับการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์ด้วยแนวคิดเชิงวัตถุ สอบทวนความถูกต้องของซอฟต์แวร์ด้วยการเปรียบเทียบผลการคำนวณด้วยโปรแกรม MathCAD การสอบทวนเเบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ปัญหาตัวอย่างใน API 579 เเละตัวอย่างปัญหาซึ่งครอบคลุมเงื่อนไขต่าง ๆ ของมาตรฐาน จากการตรวจสอบพบว่าผลการประเมินตรงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis developed software for integrity assessment of a cracked cylinder based on API 579 standard. The software has the capability to assess level 1, 2 and 3 (Option B). The software subjected to internal pressure, axial force, bending moment, and stress profile along thickness described by the 4th order polynomial function, thermal stress profile due to the temperature gradient. And residual stress due to welding. A through-wall crack or a surface crack in axial or circumferential orientation. The software also supports the evaluation of the remaining life assessment and leaked-before-break assessment. The software structure is design the object-orientated paradigm and has 3 main classes namely “GUI", “structure" and “assessment" classes. The “GUI" class communicate with a user. The “structure" class has subclasses for storage, material properties, crack, load, and compute the driving force for fracture, the limit load and about the fracture toughness. The “assessment" class has a Screening curve assessment function for determining an allowable crack length and FAD assessment function subclass for calculating an assess point and failure assessment curve. This thesis has developed by using the Delphi language and using Delphi XE6 Embarcadero RAD Studio for Windows program is compatible with the concept of object-oriented programming software design. Validate the software by comparing the calculation results with the program MathCAD. Validation is divided into 2 parts. Firstly, the example problems in API 579. Secondly, the problem was covered
Creative Commons License