Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียที่เกิดจากการล้างทำความสะอาดในกระบวนการผลิตเพื่อนำกลับมาใช้เป็นน้ำเติมในหอระบายความร้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wastewater treatment from process cleaning for recovery to be make up water in cooling tower
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1929
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองหาปริมาณเฟอริกคลอไรด์และพอลิเมอร์ที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่เกิดจากการล้างทำความสะอาดในกระบวนการผลิตด้วยกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชัน เพื่อให้น้ำเสียภายหลังการบำบัดมีค่าความขุ่นน้อยกว่า 50 เอ็นทียู จากนั้นนำน้ำเสียที่ผ่านกระบวนการบำบัดมาผ่านถังกรอง (Multimedia filter) ผ่านไส้กรองคาร์ทริดจ์ (Cartridge filter) และผ่านระบบรีเวอร์สออสโมซิส ทำการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพน้ำเสียภายหลังผ่านระบบรีเวอร์สออสโมซิส นำผลวิเคราะห์คุณภาพน้ำที่ได้มาคำนวณหาสัดส่วนการผสมที่เหมาะสมระหว่างน้ำดิบและน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดเพื่อนำน้ำภายหลังการผสมมาใช้เป็นน้ำเติมในหอระบายความร้อน ผลการทดลองในการหาปริมาณเฟอริกคลอไรด์และพอลิเมอร์พบว่า ปริมาณเฟอริกคลอไรด์ที่ใช้ในการบำบัดแปรผันตามค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของน้ำเสีย โดยสามารถแบ่งช่วงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของน้ำเสียและปริมาณเฟอริกคลอไรด์ที่ใช้ในการบำบัดได้ดังนี้คือ ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของน้ำเสียตั้งแต่ 0-500, 500-1000, 1000-1500 และ 1500-2000 ไมโครซีเมนต่อเซนติเมตร จะใช้ปริมาณเฟอริกคลอไรด์ในการบำบัดเท่ากับ 3500, 4000, 4500 และ 5000 พีพีเอ็ม ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้ในการบำบัดที่ปริมาณ 1, 2 และ 3 พีพีเอ็ม พบว่าค่าความขุ่นของน้ำเสียภายหลังการบำบัดมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้ภายหลังทำการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพน้ำเสียที่ผ่านระบบรีเวอร์สออสโมซิส พบว่าสัดส่วนการผสมสูงสุดของน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัด เพื่อนำน้ำภายหลังการผสมมาใช้เป็นน้ำเติมในหอระบายความร้อนอยู่ที่ 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to carry out experimental study to find a proper consumption of ferric chloride and polymer chemicals for treating process cleaning wastewater to achieve the turbidity of coagulated wastewater at less than 50 NTU using a coagulation process. After the coagulation process, the coagulated wastewater is then sent to treat by a Multimedia filter, a Cartridge filter and a Reverse osmosis system to improve water qualities. Based on the qualities of treated wastewater, the blending ratio between raw water and treated wastewater is determined and the mixing water is used as make up water for a system. From the study, the results indicate that the amount of ferric chloride used for the treatment varies with the wastewater conductivity. With the range of wastewater conductivity at 0 – 500, 500 – 1000, 1000 – 1500 and 1500 – 2000 microsimen/cm, the amount of ferric chloride used for the treatment is 3500, 4000, 4500 and 5000 ppm., with respect to the amount of polymer used of 1.0, 2.0, and 3.0 ppm. respectively. It was found that the polymer used with different concentration did not give different results of the turbidity. After the treatment through the Reverse Osmosis system, the treated wastewater is analyzed the water qualities. Based on the water qualities, the maximum blending ratio of the treated wastewater and raw water is determined at 25%and this is used as make up water for the cooling tower system.
Creative Commons License