Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงการวนซ้ำของขั้วแอโนดของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีอากาศโดยใช้อนุภาคสังกะสีเคลือบด้วยกรดซิตริก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IMPROVED CYCLABILITY OF ZINC-AIR BATTERY ANODE USING CITRIC ACID COATED ZINC PARTICLES
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.873
Abstract
แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศมีศักยภาพสูงในการประยุกต์ใช้ในอนาคต เนื่องจากมีความหนาแน่นพลังงานสูง ต้นทุนต่ำ ปลอดภัยและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ตามแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศที่ประจุไฟซ้ำได้หรือเซลล์ทุติยภูมินั้น ในปัจจุบันยังคงมีปัญหาซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการลอกและสะสมอนุภาคสังกะสีบนขั้วแอโนดระหว่างวงรอบการจ่ายประจุไฟฟ้า ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนรูปร่างของอนุภาคสังกะสี และการเกิดโครงสร้างกิ่งหรือที่เรียกว่าเดนไดรต์ การเกิดเดนไดรต์จะค่อยๆลดสมรรถนะของแบตเตอรี่หรือทำให้แบตเตอรี่ลัดวงจร ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการปรับปรุงการวนซ้ำของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศ โดยการเคลือบสังกะสีด้วยกรดซิตริกและการใช้คาร์โบพอลเจลเพื่อลดการเกิดเดนไดรต์ที่ขั้วแอโนด จากผลการทดลองปริมาณกรดซิตริกที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับร้อยละ 0.5 โดยน้ำหนักและปริมาณคาร์โบพอลที่ร้อยละ 1.8 โดยน้ำหนักให้สมรรถนะของแบตเตอรี่ดีที่สุด หลังจากการวนซ้ำ 50 รอบ จ่ายประจุที่ 1 มิลลิแอมป์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรและประจุไฟซ้ำ 10 มิลลิแอมป์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร โดยความลึกของการคายประจุร้อยละ 10 สมรรถนะของแบตเตอรี่มีค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าต่ำลงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนั้นอนุภาคของสังกะสีที่สะสมลงบนขั้วแอโนดมีลักษณะโครงสร้างแบบหกเหลี่ยม (hexagonal) เมื่อจ่ายประจุที่ความหนาแน่นของกระแสสูงขึ้น สังกะสีจะเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างเป็นแบบมอส (mossy) โดยมีขนาดอนุภาคของสังกะสีเล็กลง เมื่อประจุไฟซ้ำที่ความหนาแน่นของกระแสสูงขึ้น ขนาดอนุภาคสังกะสีจะมีขนาดเล็กลง และ ไม่พบการก่อตัวของสังกะสีลักษณะเดนไดรต์บนผิวของขั้วแอโนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Zinc-air battery has high potential for future energy applications due to its high energy density, low cost, safe and environmental-friendly. However, secondary zinc-air battery or rechargeable zinc-air battery has problems related to stripping and depositing of zinc on the anode during cycling such as shape change of zinc particles and dendrite formation. Dendrite formation gradually reduces the battery performance, or makes battery short circuit. Thus, this research investigates on improvement of cyclability of zinc-air batteries by mean of coating zinc particles with citric acid and using carbopol gel to prevent dendrite formation on the zinc anode. According to the results, 0.5 %wt citric acid and 1.8%wt carbopol provided the highest performance of batteries. After 50 cycles, at 1 mA/cm2 discharge and 10 mA/cm2 recharge with 10% depths of discharge, the battery performance slightly decreased. The surface morphology of deposited zinc particles was hexagonal. When discharged at higher current density, zinc particles changed the structure into mossy. At the higher discharged current density, the smaller size of mossy zinc particles was observed. When higher charging current density was applied, the smaller size of zinc particles were observed. Moreover, dendrite formation was not observed on the zinc anode.
Share
COinS